1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "klein und groß"

"klein und groß"

Translation:small and big

January 9, 2018

9 Comments


Ashik355313

The symbol for gros is not there in my keyboard


Ross718566

is 'gross' big or tall? i wrote 'small and tall' and it gave an error message.


Eralld

Big means toll and groß? What is the difference


Abendbrot

"toll" means "super", "genial", "nice", while "groß" means "big" or "tall".


Closter1

I being marked as error when writing grob as the last letter is not on thd English key pad...


mizinamo

If you can't make a ß letter, then use ss as a replacement -- not b. A ß is not a kind of b.

(And for ä ö ü, use ae oe ue as a replacement if you can't type the umlauted version; don't just drop the dots. Jusl dropping lhe dols would be like jusl dropping lhe line lhrough lhe leller l; lhal lurns il inlo a complely differenl leller.)


juan.villegasm

In your keyboard in english hold press the letter "s" and you will find it


gutaho

The boy is tall - der junge ist gross. How come that klein und gross now is small and BIG. I wrote small and tall and DUO told me i used the wrong word. I am more that confused.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.