"klein und groß"

Translation:small and big

January 9, 2018

11 Comments


Ashik355313

The symbol for gros is not there in my keyboard

February 9, 2018

Ross718566

is 'gross' big or tall? i wrote 'small and tall' and it gave an error message.

April 13, 2018

NonsoG

Big means toll and groß? What is the difference

January 9, 2018

Abendbrot

"toll" means "super", "genial", "nice", while "groß" means "big" or "tall".

January 10, 2018

TomR.Willi

Toll is great

January 16, 2018

Closter1

I being marked as error when writing grob as the last letter is not on thd English key pad...

February 14, 2018

mizinamo

If you can't make a ß letter, then use ss as a replacement -- not b. A ß is not a kind of b.

(And for ä ö ü, use ae oe ue as a replacement if you can't type the umlauted version; don't just drop the dots. Jusl dropping lhe dols would be like jusl dropping lhe line lhrough lhe leller l; lhal lurns il inlo a complely differenl leller.)

February 14, 2018

juan.villegasm

In your keyboard in english hold press the letter "s" and you will find it

March 3, 2018

Closter1

Because my phone does not have the special characters for what seems to be a b in Strong is marking me incorrect. How ca you get around it?

March 5, 2018

KatieGisborne

You can replace it with a double s. If you hold down the letter s on your phone ß should pop up though.

May 2, 2018

gutaho

The boy is tall - der junge ist gross. How come that klein und gross now is small and BIG. I wrote small and tall and DUO told me i used the wrong word. I am more that confused.

April 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.