1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 이 학교에 숨어요!"

"우리 학교에 숨어요!"

Translation:Let's hide in this school!

January 9, 2018

28 Comments


JosiahEnsing

How can you know whether "우리 이 학교에 숨어요!" means "We hide in this school!" or "Let's hide in this school."?

"우리 이 학교에 숨어요!" doesn't appear to be propositive, like "우리이 학교에 숨어 가자.". Can both mean "Let's hide in this school!"?


Yo-Han-Joon

어요/아요 is also propositive.

[ I noticed the following in Korean Movies.. ]

Sometimes koreans say the action / situation and then declare the subject/topic. ( WITHOUT adding the subject marker "은/는" or "이/가" )

For example; They can say "괜찮아...너" which means "You are fine"

In the same way, they can propose an action.

For example "숨어요... 우리"

Therefore they can also say "우리 이 학교에 숨어요" which means let's hide in this school


oee16

Well noted. It's similar to the English use of 'appositives'. Mostly use in Korean speech language. TY for pointing this out. Will need to do some search on this topic re. Its use and acceptability in writing.


oee16

숨다, Hide oneself

Propositive present tense

. 숨어! Hide ourselves! - casual; low (courtesy)

. 숨어요! Let's hide! - casual; high (courtesy)

. 숨자! - Please hide ourselves! - formal; low (courtesy)

. 숨읍시다!- Please let's hide! - formal; high (courtesy)

Personal view:

. The use of 우리(는) in this instance is probably just for emphasis: Let us instead of Let's. (?)

. 이 cannot be a subject particle for 2 reasons:

  1. Space between 우리 and 이

  2. 우리 ends with a vowel. If there were to be a subject particle 가 would have been used.

So, 이 in this instance is a demonstrative adjective, this.


flutterheart

This was very helpful. Thank you so much!


Alrykson

우리 isn't just we, but also us. Let's is the contracted form of let us. Korean, like Japanese, often drop subjects like We and Us.

So, keep it or lose it, it still means "Let Us."


SimonSimonSimons

Can this also be written "학교에서"?


Z4c41

as i understand with 에 you are hiding in the house as the whole house is your hideout, while with 에서 you are doing the action of hiding while inside of the house which is not the same(maybe you would have to hide under a table or a chair)


Maayan22866

How do i know it isn't "we hide in this school" where is the "let's" part?


Yo-Han-Joon

Read my reply on the very first comment. Hope it helps.


marchisea

The 우리 이 part sounds a little bit like 우리 히. Is there a rule for that situation, when 2 similar vowels appear side by side?


oee16

Not aware of such rule but yes, I heard "우리 히" as well. Sound distortion perhaps?


SKYRYD3R

Is this PUBG?


Ethan307991

Why is "in the school" not accepted?


AmandaStok10

Its "이 학교".


dpatkat

이 학교 this school


nourx

why do we say 우리 in this phrase implying that it's us that are hiding , but the other sentences are more vague as to whom is doing the verb but are still considered as "let's"?


IRONMANMK50

Sob six doc did Work stem smack smash sixths civil doc sip


T._S.

why doesn't this sentence has a subject or topic marker?


rowill88

You don't necessarily have to have a topic marker.


BobaBunny5

Why is there sometimes 우리 in the sentences, and sometimes there isn't? And where do the "Let's" come in? Shouldn't the verbs end in -자?


oee16

. 우리 - used here for emphasis only, to stress "Let's" means "Let us".

Do note that the proposition to let someone (not 'us') do something would have a ~주세요 ending anyway.

저/제가 좀 숨게 해주세요 - Let me do the hiding = let me hide

그가 좀 숨게 해주세요 - Let him do the hiding = let him hide.

etc.

. 숨자! is fine. Just different level of politeness.


echoz0e

...because zombies are in the streets...


Samantha901840

Im pretty sure im saying it right, but it always says im wrong. Anyone else have this problem?


Chris45820

Hate it when the speaker doesn't get it at once


ChengXiaoBiased

우리 = us 우리의 = our 우리는 = we 우리 이 = let's?


oee16

우리 || 이 학교에 || 숨어요 ! = us || in this school || let hide

= Let us hide in this school

= Let's hide in this school

☆☆☆

We (topic) = 우리는

We (subject) = 우리가

Us (complement) = 우리+preposition (를/에게/etc.)

Our (adj. possessive) = 우리(의)

Ours (pr. possessive ) = 우리(의) 것 etc.

But, 우리 이 = our teeth

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.