"우리 학교에 숨어요!"

Translation:Let's hide in this school!

January 9, 2018

9 Comments


JosiahEnsing

How can you know whether "우리 이 학교에 숨어요!" means "We hide in this school!" or "Let's hide in this school."?

"우리 이 학교에 숨어요!" doesn't appear to be propositive, like "우리이 학교에 숨어 가자.". Can both mean "Let's hide in this school!"?

January 9, 2018

Alrykson

우리 isn't just we, but also us. Let's is the contracted form of let us. Korean, like Japanese, often drop subjects like We and Us.

So, keep it or lose it, it still means "Let Us."

March 26, 2018

SimonSimonSimons

Can this also be written "학교에서"?

May 19, 2018

Z4c41

as i understand with 에 you are hiding in the house as the whole house is your hideout, while with 에서 you are doing the action of hiding while inside of the house which is not the same(maybe you would have to hide under a table or a chair)

June 3, 2018

Maayan22866

How do i know it isn't "we hide in this school" where is the "let's" part?

September 6, 2018

Ethan307991

Why is "in the school" not accepted?

December 30, 2018

AmandaStok10

Its "이 학교".

January 4, 2019

T._S.

why doesn't this sentence has a subject or topic marker?

August 20, 2018

rowill88

You don't necessarily have to have a topic marker.

September 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.