"Sorry, my hands are wet."

Translation:죄송합니다 손이 젖었습니다.

January 9, 2018

4 Comments


NathanAver6

Both 젖었습니다 and 젖었어요 are correct. 젖었습니다 is just more respectful.

January 9, 2018

nleconte

Exactly. As long as you keep the level of formality consistent with the first part of the sentence :)

January 10, 2018

Mystic_Fire

Why is the verb conjugated in the past tense in this sentence, and is it acceptable to conjugate it in the present tense?

July 5, 2018

RyanSmith618335

For your hands to be wet now, they must have become wet some time before. Thus the past tense. A quirk of Korean thought.

March 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.