1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you thirsty?"

"Are you thirsty?"

Translation:Hast du Durst?

January 9, 2018

35 Comments


Sherry725864

Can i simply put it as "durst du?" I'm not sure if i came across this from other books


mizinamo

No.

Durst is a noun, not a verb.

There is a verb dürsten but it's poetic -- if you asked someone, Dürstet es dich?, it would sound very strange in everyday conversation.


DukeDoon

Would "Hast Durst?" also have been correct?


mizinamo

No. German is not pro-drop: you cannot omit subject pronouns in statements or questions.


Andrea709022

Is inversion required? Can you not say "Du hast Durst?" with a rising inflection?


mizinamo

Only in more or less the situations where you could ask "You're thirsty??!" with a rising inflection -- i.e. when you heard something surprising and you want to make sure that you heard correctly.

It's not the neutral way to form a yes-no question, in either language.


Pia891770

Bist du durstig und hast du Durst -ist das selbe im deutschen


ciavs

Why not "bist?"


mizinamo

Why not "bist?"

Because in German, we usually talk (literally translated) about "having thirst" and "having hunger", rather than "being thirsty" and "being hungry".

So "Are you thirsty?" is most naturally Hast du Durst? rather than Bist du durstig?.


Sherry725864

Oh it makes thing very clear and easy to understand now. Thank you mizinamo! Is that most of the adjective about feeling can be applied in this 'having' way?


mizinamo

Is that most of the adjective about feeling can be applied in this 'having' way?

No. The ones I can think of a Hunger, Durst, Angst haben (be hungry, thirsty, afraid).

Some temperature adjectives are "it is ... to me/him/her", e.g. mir ist kalt/warm (I am cold/warm).

Most other feelings use "to be" as in English: ich bin müde/frustriert/verwirrt "I am tired/frustrated/confused".


DeeRamm

I thought "Bist du durstig?" and "Bist du hungrig?" were perfectly normal statements. Am I missing something.


Scretch

Haben Sie Durst is also proper form.


janelinda5

Can you explain why we are allowed to say 'ich habe durst' is right while 'du hast durst' is wrong.


mizinamo

Can you explain why we are allowed to say 'ich habe durst' is right

Please pay attention to the spelling -- Durst is a noun and so it has to be capitalised.

ich habe Durst = I am thirsty.

while 'du hast durst' is wrong.

du hast Durst would be perfectly fine for "you are thirsty".

But here, you're asked to translate "are you thirsty?" -- a question, not a statement.

So you need Hast du Durst?.


alvin457598

can i put 'sind sie durst' ? thanks


mizinamo

can i put 'sind sie durst' ?

No. That makes no sense in German. (And durst with a small d isn't even a German word.)


Pamela949002

The hint under thirsty only had "durstig" as the correct word but that's wrong, and when I used Has du durst in the last question to translate that, that was wrong too.


mizinamo

It should be Hast du Durst? -- you spelled the verb wrong.

I've added some hints for the entire phrase now.


Pamela949002

I actually did have 'hast', i missed the t in the commet.


mizinamo

If it did not accept Hast du Durst?, then you might have had a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise -- or you might have had some other small typo.

If you're sure it was neither of those, I can't guess what might have happened -- a link to an uploaded screenshot would be helpful.


nitsan361298

Way hast du durst And not Habt du durst?


mizinamo

Because the subject du requires the verb form hast.

habt would be the verb form for ihr.

So if you are asking one person, you would say, Hast du Durst?

And if you are asking several people at once, you would say Habt ihr Durst?

The verb form has to match the pronoun that you use.

Just like you can't say "Am you thirsty?" or "Is you thirsty?" -- the pronoun "you" requires the verb form "are" in English.


vkbuscaino

Hi can someone explain why "Du hat durst is wrong?" thank you in advance


mizinamo

Hi can someone explain why "Du hat durst is wrong?"

1) Yes–no questions start with a verb (in both English and German).

2) The verb form for du is hast -- hat is for er/sie/es.

3) Durst is a noun and has to be capitalised.

So it has to be Hast du Durst?


Jared595073

Hast hat habe i dont get when to use any of them


VaibhavSha399607

Sibd sie durstig


Pia891770

Das ist auch richtig !ist sie durstig


mizinamo

Das ist auch richtig !ist sie durstig

Nein. "you" bezieht sich auf den Ansprechpartner / den Zuhörer: du, ihr, Sie.

Aber nicht sie wie in sie hat Durst -- das ist eine weibliche Person, die nicht am Gespräch teilnimmt: du sprichst nicht mit ihr sondern über sie.


aliomidd

How many are there is in German?


BirgitAsh

You could also translate it to: Bist du durstig?

That might not be so common but is a correct and more literal expression.


aliomidd

Why they use Hast ? Which means Have ?


mizinamo

Hast du Durst? literally translates to "Have you thirst?"

Durst is a noun meaning "thirst" (that's why it's capitalised).

So when you translate into German, you turn "Are you thirsty?" into Hast du Durst?, and vice versa.


JahirArgot

What do you mean by "that's why it's capitalised?"? Is that a rule?


mizinamo

Yes, it is. All nouns are capitalised in German.

This is mentioned in the tips and notes for the very first unit.

If you haven't been reading the tips and notes for a unit before starting to learn it (perhaps because you're on a mobile app and didn't even know they exist), now would be a good time to start.

Use the Duolingo website https://www.duolingo.com/ and after selecting a unit, click on the lightbulb icon rather than on the Start button:

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.