"Are you thirsty?"

Translation:Hast du Durst?

January 9, 2018

13 Comments


Sherry725864

Can i simply put it as "durst du?" I'm not sure if i came across this from other books

August 21, 2018

mizinamo

No.

Durst is a noun, not a verb.

There is a verb dürsten but it's poetic -- if you asked someone, Dürstet es dich?, it would sound very strange in everyday conversation.

August 21, 2018

DukeDoon

Would "Hast Durst?" also have been correct?

September 22, 2018

mizinamo

No. German is not pro-drop: you cannot omit subject pronouns in statements or questions.

September 22, 2018

Andrea709022

Is inversion required? Can you not say "Du hast Durst?" with a rising inflection?

October 24, 2018

mizinamo

Only in more or less the situations where you could ask "You're thirsty??!" with a rising inflection -- i.e. when you heard something surprising and you want to make sure that you heard correctly.

It's not the neutral way to form a yes-no question, in either language.

October 24, 2018

Pamela949002

The hint under thirsty only had "durstig" as the correct word but that's wrong, and when I used Has du durst in the last question to translate that, that was wrong too.

November 19, 2018

mizinamo

It should be Hast du Durst? -- you spelled the verb wrong.

I've added some hints for the entire phrase now.

November 19, 2018

Pamela949002

I actually did have 'hast', i missed the t in the commet.

November 19, 2018

mizinamo

If it did not accept Hast du Durst?, then you might have had a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise -- or you might have had some other small typo.

If you're sure it was neither of those, I can't guess what might have happened -- a link to an uploaded screenshot would be helpful.

November 19, 2018

nitsan361298

Way hast du durst And not Habt du durst?

March 6, 2019

mizinamo

Because the subject du requires the verb form hast.

habt would be the verb form for ihr.

So if you are asking one person, you would say, Hast du Durst?

And if you are asking several people at once, you would say Habt ihr Durst?

The verb form has to match the pronoun that you use.

Just like you can't say "Am you thirsty?" or "Is you thirsty?" -- the pronoun "you" requires the verb form "are" in English.

March 6, 2019

vkbuscaino

Hi can someone explain why "Du hat durst is wrong?" thank you in advance

June 23, 2019, 5:58 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.