"Are you thirsty?"

Translation:Hast du Durst?

January 9, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sherry725864

Can i simply put it as "durst du?" I'm not sure if i came across this from other books


mizinamo

No.

Durst is a noun, not a verb.

There is a verb dürsten but it's poetic -- if you asked someone, Dürstet es dich?, it would sound very strange in everyday conversation.


Andrea709022

Is inversion required? Can you not say "Du hast Durst?" with a rising inflection?


mizinamo

Only in more or less the situations where you could ask "You're thirsty??!" with a rising inflection -- i.e. when you heard something surprising and you want to make sure that you heard correctly.

It's not the neutral way to form a yes-no question, in either language.


ciavs

Why not "bist?"


mizinamo

Why not "bist?"

Because in German, we usually talk (literally translated) about "having thirst" and "having hunger", rather than "being thirsty" and "being hungry".

So "Are you thirsty?" is most naturally Hast du Durst? rather than Bist du durstig?.


DeeRamm

I thought "Bist du durstig?" and "Bist du hungrig?" were perfectly normal statements. Am I missing something.


Sherry725864

Oh it makes thing very clear and easy to understand now. Thank you mizinamo! Is that most of the adjective about feeling can be applied in this 'having' way?


mizinamo

Is that most of the adjective about feeling can be applied in this 'having' way?

No. The ones I can think of a Hunger, Durst, Angst haben (be hungry, thirsty, afraid).

Some temperature adjectives are "it is ... to me/him/her", e.g. mir ist kalt/warm (I am cold/warm).

Most other feelings use "to be" as in English: ich bin müde/frustriert/verwirrt "I am tired/frustrated/confused".


Scretch

Haben Sie Durst is also proper form.


Pia891770

Bist du durstig und hast du Durst -ist das selbe im deutschen


alvin457598

can i put 'sind sie durst' ? thanks


mizinamo

can i put 'sind sie durst' ?

No. That makes no sense in German. (And durst with a small d isn't even a German word.)


DukeDoon

Would "Hast Durst?" also have been correct?


mizinamo

No. German is not pro-drop: you cannot omit subject pronouns in statements or questions.


LuciaRinus

Duke, Hast du Durst?


nitsan361298

Way hast du durst And not Habt du durst?


mizinamo

Because the subject du requires the verb form hast.

habt would be the verb form for ihr.

So if you are asking one person, you would say, Hast du Durst?

And if you are asking several people at once, you would say Habt ihr Durst?

The verb form has to match the pronoun that you use.

Just like you can't say "Am you thirsty?" or "Is you thirsty?" -- the pronoun "you" requires the verb form "are" in English.


Jared595073

Hast hat habe i dont get when to use any of them


MorganFoster41

Have you figured it out? I'm in same boat.


janelinda5

Can you explain why we are allowed to say 'ich habe durst' is right while 'du hast durst' is wrong.


mizinamo

Can you explain why we are allowed to say 'ich habe durst' is right

Please pay attention to the spelling -- Durst is a noun and so it has to be capitalised.

ich habe Durst = I am thirsty.

while 'du hast durst' is wrong.

du hast Durst would be perfectly fine for "you are thirsty".

But here, you're asked to translate "are you thirsty?" -- a question, not a statement.

So you need Hast du Durst?.


mizinamo

Please re-read https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25829813?comment_id=28536917 -- it should be the topmost comment on this sentence discussion.

Please do not ask questions that have been asked before.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.