"빵이 차갑습니다."

Translation:The bread is cold.

January 9, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun
  • 차갑다: used with objects that are cold to the touch and to describe another’s personality
  • 춥다: used to talk about the environment or air temperature being cold

Other examples:

  • 커피가 차가워요. = The coffee is cold.
  • 그는 아내를 차갑게 쳐다봤어. = He stared at his wife coldly.
  • 바람이 차갑지! = The wind is cold!
  • 오늘 날씨가 아주 춥네요! = Today’s weather is extremely cold!
  • 여기는 춥지 않아요. = It’s not cold here.
  • 이제 여름인데 아직 밤은 춥다. = It’s summer now but still cold at night.

Kayleigh243292

I love seeing your comments on here you make things a lot easier as you explain things more than the platform can. So thank you for all your helpful comments that have helped me through out my (very new) learning journey.


leesan55

thanks for sharing! 감사합니다!


ka_ktu

고맙습니다.


Lilli848718

Oh no your bread is cold its the end of the world


istayforstray

Why didnt they do cold for the apple and hot for the bread :| that wiuld have actually made sense and might have actually been useful lmao


ElielF4

I think the frases are weird for us to remember it better on future


Kayleigh243292

I fell so overwhelmed I haven't even finished verbs the first lesson on level one yet, but there is so many new words I feel like my brain can't retain them and I am not learning anything. Does anyone else feel like they are studying but not getting any where. I feel so frustrated and determined at the same time. But I wish they would set a few words and repeat to give them time to be learnt before introducing so many new words. Or is it just my brain?. Army ❤️


EmmaSweetiePie

I would suggest doing the first few lessons and get them to level 5/gold and practice them until they are boring, then move onto the next lesson after that. So every new lesson you do, master it then move on because that way you won't get overwhelmed as easily. That's what I did and I feel like I'm making progress. Good luck


BTXSKZ

sameu, also your not frustrated, you are trusfrated.


Ursa_Major107

I was kind of confused about this sentence... but then I remembered that people sometimes freeze bread to preserve it XD


Clarabibiloni97

What's the difference between 차갑습니다 and 춥습니다?


sean.mullen

차갑다 means 'cold to the touch'; 춥다 means that the environment or weather is cold. On the hot side, you have 뜨겁다 'hot to the touch' and 덥다 'environmentally hot'.


wintertriangles

First one is for things, second is for weather


jayvee234

Yikes -- I translated it as "The room is small".
Keep confusing 방 and 빵 ... Plus to my rigid brain they sound about the same ...빵이 차갑습니다 and 방이 작습니다


BTXSKZ

....well i guess that can be a fanfic, "you spill your hot apple on you your cold bread husband"


parthivithakore

This is when I wrote my answer with the help of Google speak to text option and it wrote


ph.y4o0ED

Please pronounce cold

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.