"Onze vader leest ons kinderboeken voor."

Translation:Our father reads us children's books.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Shahram23967

What is "voor" here doing?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

From "voorlezen" which is a separable verb and which means to read something aloud while other people listen.

1 year ago

MollyEllio

Why is "Our father reads children's books for us" incorrect?

9 months ago

MentalPinball

Because when you read something for someone, you're reading something they should be reading (because that was their homework, for instance) and they are not doing anything at all. Also: you are reading 'to yourself', silently.

Now, when you read something to someone (or you read them something), you're reading aloud, and they are listening/paying attention.

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

Lucia479466

Is it also ok to write "onze vader leest voor ons kinderboeken"?

1 year ago

MichaelGre543747

I don't think so. I think the separable verb needs to wrap around its object.
te voorlezen = to read aloud, ik lees een boek voor = I read a book aloud or I read aloud a book.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.