Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onze vader leest ons kinderboeken voor."

Translation:Our father reads us children's books.

8 months ago

5 Comments


Shahram23967

What is "voor" here doing?

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

From "voorlezen" which is a separable verb and which means to read something aloud while other people listen.

8 months ago

MollyEllio
MollyEllio

Why is "Our father reads children's books for us" incorrect?

4 months ago

Lucia479466

Is it also ok to write "onze vader leest voor ons kinderboeken"?

7 months ago

MichaelGre543747

I don't think so. I think the separable verb needs to wrap around its object.
te voorlezen = to read aloud, ik lees een boek voor = I read a book aloud or I read aloud a book.

1 month ago