"우리의 개는 일곱 살이에요."

Translation:Our dog is seven years old.

January 10, 2018

6 Comments


Staszek456

oh great, now when I FINALLY learnt that 개 doesn't mean dog when numbers are around, I get a sentence about a dog

May 19, 2018

antlee

우리의 개는 it literally means my dog and our dog at the same time.

January 10, 2018

safibta

I think "my dog" would be "저의 개".

March 17, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

What? I think safibta is right.

December 4, 2018

sujansong

Safibta is right. It literally means our. But antlee is right too. Korean use 우리 to say "my" too, especially for family members and to show respect. For example 우리 아빠 (my Dad) or 우리 나라 (my country). So both is correct but I think, here duolingo wants to show the literal translation.

March 6, 2019

GangarKun

Our dog Ebby, a toy poodle, is seven years old

November 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.