1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리의 개는 일곱 살이에요."

"우리의 개는 일곱 살이에요."

Translation:Our dog is seven years old.

January 10, 2018

12 Comments


Staszek456

oh great, now when I FINALLY learnt that 개 doesn't mean dog when numbers are around, I get a sentence about a dog


[deactivated user]

    Yes, for a moment i fogot it meant dog also, even though we learned that 1st. But im glad duolingo put this in there to remind us and keep us on track


antlee

    우리의 개는 it literally means my dog and our dog at the same time.


safibta

    I think "my dog" would be "저의 개".


GangarKun

    Our dog Ebby, a toy poodle, is seven years old


Mako385622

    Do you determine a dog's age the same way as people in Korea? Does the dog get one year older on New Year's Day? Are they born at 1 years old?


LYOYDr

    My question too- if so there are no new cars in Korea.


bts.0aRMy7

    Now I know how can duolingo dog can do such superdog things


jahz08

    So just to be clear, 이에요 is the polite version of 입니다 right?


huffletuff

    technically 입니다 is polite formal and 이에요 is polite informal. So both are polite. They are both conjugated forms of the verb 이다.


Gelo688085

    Thats 49 in dog years

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.