1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Care este diagnosticul pentr…

"Care este diagnosticul pentru mine?"

Translation:What is the diagnostic for me?

January 10, 2018

8 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

The correct English is "What is my diagnosis"?


Lng52-._

I think translation should read: "What is the diagnosis for me?" "Diagnostic" is an adjective whereas "diagnosis" is a noun.


lebo_bebo

i agree. Does anyone know if there is another word for diagnosis in romanian?


Lng52-._

I believe it's "diagnoză".


TJWphd

The latter third of this course is like the Heart of Darkness. I feel like my fellow commenters on these sentences are the only other English speakers who have ever been here...


hippietrail

We are a rare breed in a brave new world.


oldestguru

The more natural sentence would be "Care este diagnosticul meu?"


Pat733327

I agree with all the other comments. It should read "What is my diagnosis?"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.