"Τι πρόκειται να αγοράσεις;"

Translation:What are you going to buy?

January 10, 2018

7 Comments


Lng52-._

Could you also say, "Τι θα αγοράσεις";

January 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the only differences is that "πρόκειται να" is more emphatic.

January 10, 2018

YPSILONZ

Yes, and it's much more common this way.

January 11, 2018

Jon345104

Τι θα αγοράσεις is more common?

August 8, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Τι θα αγοράσεις is more common?

    Yes, it is. Πρόκειται implies a plan being in place, a firm decision and I would argue it's a tiny bit formal in the affirmative, as in an announcement. When speaking casually, you just use 'θα'. (Not to mean that 'θα' is in any way informal itself; it's just the emphasis attached to πρόκειται that makes the difference.) You could use πρόκειται to nag to someone who has promised you something but has not delivered: "Πρόκειται να το φτιάξεις σύντομα το πλυντήριο;" - it was a deal, a plan but the promise/intent does not seem to materialise.
    If you go for "δεν πρόκειται να" though, it ranges from quasi-formal to "No way!". :)

    August 8, 2018

Jon345104

    How often is πρόκειται used?

    August 8, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      All the time!!

      August 8, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.