" 해는 좋았습니다."

Translation:That year was good.

January 10, 2018

5 Comments


Dee205805

"That was a good year" should have been accepted.

January 10, 2018

nleconte

If you want to use 그 as a stand alone subject, you have to use 그섯은 for instance.

Here 그 modifies 해.

January 10, 2018

gamekkeut

What is the difference between 해 and 년 ?

February 12, 2018

nleconte

From hinative (copy-paste):

if you count years, you use "년" (example: 1994년, 3년 전). if you call years for certain purpose, you use "해". (example: 올해(this year), 새해(new year), 양띠 해(year of the lamb))

also

년 is chinese-based korean(年), and 해 is pure korean. so, 작(昨) and 내(來) is also chinese-based korean, we use 년.

to answer the "How about when we say 작년, 내년?" question.

February 13, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Where does 해 come from? Surely it can't come from 하다?

July 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.