"Przeczytałem książkę."

Translation:I have read a book.

January 10, 2018

3 Comments


Rimdus

Hello. Could you tell me what's the difference between "przeczytałem" and "przeczytałam"?

January 10, 2018

Jellei

In Past Tense, the gender of the subject of the sentence is always visible in the verb. So a man will say "przeczytałEM". A woman will say "przeczytałAM".

January 10, 2018

JonniKaitale

Hi Rimdus! Przeczytałem is a masculine form as przeczytałam is a feminine form so you need to select the right form according to speaker's gender. Hopefully this helps!

March 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.