"교장 선생님은 성함이 어떻게 되세요?"

Translation:What is the principal's name?

January 10, 2018

13 Comments


the_crait

Can someone break this sentence down to me?

January 10, 2018

MBoyer213

교장 선생님 means "principal" (교 is school, 장 is chief in this instance). 성함 is the formal word for 이름, meaning "name". 어떠게 되십니까 or any variation thereof is very similar to the phrase "me llamó" in Spanish, meaning "I am called". It's like asking, literally, "How is the principal's name called?" which we interpret as "What is the principal's name?"

February 8, 2018

nleconte

I guess you're confused by the latter "성함이 어떻게 되세요".

It's a set expression to ask about someone's name in a very formal way. You can use Duolingo's word by word translations to help you remember it, but I remembered the whole phrase as is.

January 10, 2018

worstnightmare33

"교장 선생님은 성함이 어떻게 되세요? " principal name how is it (very literal) 교장 선생님: Principal 성함이: Name(Formal) 어떻게 되세요: What is/ How is it

January 11, 2018

fi88r

성함 is name. 성함이 어떻게 되세요 Is one of the ways Koreans ask for name. A literal translation would be, how did you become "name", which in English does not make much sense, so, just take the whole thing to mean What is [possessive] name? 선생님 Is teacher. (학)교장 Is the leading teacher, as in principal.

March 29, 2018

mofalt

Literally you might go for "head teacher" (교장 선생님은). The word to follow is due to politeness issues (성함). It is the honorific form of 이름 (name). And as you see with the verb ending and with the teacher noun in general, the use of honorific forms is adequate here.

In general please try endic.naver.com or the Naver app. They are the best for looking up words in or into Korean.

January 12, 2018

Catsy_Brave

Or the Naver Dictionary app. You can search words in Korean and English and it gives you the base forms as well.

January 12, 2018

nleconte

Yeah, all the above mentioned Naver tools are pretty powerful.

Surprisingly, when translating full sentences, Google translate also does a very good job ever since they drastically changed their algorithm for a few selected languages (including Korean).

January 13, 2018

Jeong-JinL

They didn't change their algorithm per se last time things got really different. They switched to machine learning. Presumably the translations improve themselves continually as Skynet studies each language and how to interpret between them.

March 25, 2019

YunisR

This doesn't make sense. Why isn't this 뭐예요 instead of 어떻게 되세요?

April 5, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"성함이 어떻게 되세요" is an honorific expression. It is my understanding that "뭐예요" should not be used for one's principal.

May 3, 2018

LastSeong

어떻게 되세요 is simply more polite.

May 22, 2018

Jeong-JinL

This one is equivalent to "How should I address you, Lord Principal?" versus "Hey, what's your name, Princippy?"

March 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.