1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "교장 선생님은 성함이 어떻게 되세요?"

"교장 선생님은 성함이 어떻게 되세요?"

Translation:What is the principal's name?

January 10, 2018

19 Comments


the_crait

Can someone break this sentence down to me?


nleconte

I guess you're confused by the latter "성함이 어떻게 되세요".

It's a set expression to ask about someone's name in a very formal way. You can use Duolingo's word by word translations to help you remember it, but I remembered the whole phrase as is.


Catsy_Brave

That is a terrible idea and you are better off trying to understand how words change to form sentences. You should go to TTMIK and read their lessons, too.


nleconte

I agree it is important to understand the different constituents. Worstnightmare33 did a good job of deconstructing the phrase.

Yet, in this case, knowing the constituents (name + how + become) only helps you so far and remembering the phrase as is is pretty useful in the end.

Chunking is a scientifically proven technique with a high recall rate in daily use.

Which specific TTMIK lesson do you recommend related to this question?


Jeong-JinL

That's good for about the middle stage of learning a language. Once you're striving for fluency it's important to get to a place of "feeling what sounds right" so you can stop slowing yourself down translating or analyzing in your head. Speak and hear as many impromptu, natural utterances as possible because the constant internal analysis is only useful for written exams in schools.


MBoyer213

교장 선생님 means "principal" (교 is school, 장 is chief in this instance). 성함 is the formal word for 이름, meaning "name". 어떠게 되십니까 or any variation thereof is very similar to the phrase "me llamó" in Spanish, meaning "I am called". It's like asking, literally, "How is the principal's name called?" which we interpret as "What is the principal's name?"


worstnightmare33

"교장 선생님은 성함이 어떻게 되세요? " principal name how is it (very literal) 교장 선생님: Principal 성함이: Name(Formal) 어떻게 되세요: What is/ How is it


fi88r

성함 is name. 성함이 어떻게 되세요 Is one of the ways Koreans ask for name. A literal translation would be, how did you become "name", which in English does not make much sense, so, just take the whole thing to mean What is [possessive] name? 선생님 Is teacher. (학)교장 Is the leading teacher, as in principal.


mofalt

Literally you might go for "head teacher" (교장 선생님은). The word to follow is due to politeness issues (성함). It is the honorific form of 이름 (name). And as you see with the verb ending and with the teacher noun in general, the use of honorific forms is adequate here.

In general please try endic.naver.com or the Naver app. They are the best for looking up words in or into Korean.


Catsy_Brave

Or the Naver Dictionary app. You can search words in Korean and English and it gives you the base forms as well.


nleconte

Yeah, all the above mentioned Naver tools are pretty powerful.

Surprisingly, when translating full sentences, Google translate also does a very good job ever since they drastically changed their algorithm for a few selected languages (including Korean).


Jeong-JinL

They didn't change their algorithm per se last time things got really different. They switched to machine learning. Presumably the translations improve themselves continually as Skynet studies each language and how to interpret between them.


YunisR

This doesn't make sense. Why isn't this 뭐예요 instead of 어떻게 되세요?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"성함이 어떻게 되세요" is an honorific expression. It is my understanding that "뭐예요" should not be used for one's principal.


Jeong-JinL

This one is equivalent to "How should I address you, Lord Principal?" versus "Hey, what's your name, Princippy?"


LastSeong

어떻게 되세요 is simply more polite.


oee16

How should the principal be addressed by name? =

What may the principal's name be?


KanKanMikan

or just 교장의 이름 뭐야 how about that, why torture yourself saying such sentence


oee16

Question of formality. It depends much on who the listener and the subject of the sentence may be.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.