"Ten sochař mluví se svými sochami."

Translation:That sculptor talks to his statues.

January 10, 2018

2 Comments


JamesTWils

Isn't that an instrumental plural? Shouldn't it be dative?

January 10, 2018

igamenir

Both are correct and mean basically the same. As in english, you can both talk to statues and talk with statues. But in czech, instrumental "mluví se sochami" is more natural.

January 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.