"Ten sochař mluví se svými sochami."

Translation:That sculptor talks to his statues.

January 10, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karel46139

Co je špatně na překladu: "The sculptor talks with his own statues"?


ElderMotiuk443

I also wrote that and got it wrong so I'll report it


VladaFu

OK, I see it now . However, note that you wrote "That ..." in your report. Here it does not matter, but in general we really need the exact answer.

We do not accept "his own" because it is stressing it further and corresponds to the Czech "se svými vlastními". Sorry for the wrong previous answer.


svrsheque

"with his own statues" is too bent on pointing out they are his, not someone else's. there is czech for that, "se svými vlastními sochami". in fact, even the non-reflexive "s jeho sochami" would fit that english emphasis a lot better.


JamesTWils

Isn't that an instrumental plural? Shouldn't it be dative?


igamenir

Both are correct and mean basically the same. As in english, you can both talk to statues and talk with statues. But in czech, instrumental "mluví se sochami" is more natural.


Alex.Eisner

Is sochař only a male sculptor?


Alex.Eisner

Ok i just realized it's "ten sochař." But how would i say "That sculptor talks to her statues?"


VladaFu

Ta sochařka


AgnusOinas

Czech has feminine versions for nearly all occupations/titles and such. And a very common feminine ending is "-ka", ("c" before it turns into "č"): doktor-doktorka, herec-herečka, zpěvák-zpěvačka, šéf-šéfová/šéfka, starosta-starostka, režisér-režisérka, prodavač-prodavačka, holič-holička, učitel-učitelka, student-studentka, policista-policistka, politik-politička, inženýr-inženýrka, majitel-majitelka, model-modelka, novinář-novinářka, právník-právnička, pekař-pekařka, etc.

There are a few other, less common endings, for example "-yně": vědec-vědkyně, umělec-umělkyně, soudce-soudkyně, žák-žákyně, svědek-svědkyně, tchán-tchyně, bůh-bohyně, or also "-ce": celník-celnice, plavčík-plavčice, zahradník-zahradnice...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.