1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten sochař mluví se svými so…

"Ten sochař mluví se svými sochami."

Translation:That sculptor talks to his statues.

January 10, 2018

3 Comments


GeorgeGraphite

Hmm, veta, kterou pouzije clovek asimtak stokrat denne za svuj zivot... Na umeni v tomto levelu 8 cviceni... Na nakupovani 3... Nemelo by to byt spis naopak? Vic procvicit neco co clovek muze potrebovat mnohem casteji?


JamesTWils

Isn't that an instrumental plural? Shouldn't it be dative?


igamenir

Both are correct and mean basically the same. As in english, you can both talk to statues and talk with statues. But in czech, instrumental "mluví se sochami" is more natural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.