"The oranges have sugar."

Translation:Die Orangen haben Zucker.

March 18, 2013

12 Comments


Rpoliglota

Apfelsinen ist gut auch. =)

August 1, 2013

KacieLK

Why is it not hat? wouldnt oranges be, es hat

October 13, 2013

DietBroccoli

Whenever you're wondering how to conjugate something, mentally change the noun or proper noun to a pronoun.

Example: "The man has an apple."

Becomes: "He has an apple"

Conjugation: "He" would fall under er/sie/es as "er." Therefore, you'd use the "-t" ending.

Answer: "Der Mann hat einen Apfel"

Let's do another.

Example: "The apples have sugar."

Becomes: "They have sugar"

Conjugation: The "they" form of "sie" gets the "-en" ending.

Answer: "Die Äpfel haben Zucker"

August 27, 2014

AmyParma1

Helpful, thanks!

June 14, 2015

Mr.rM

haben for plural

November 13, 2013

catrinachaos

Why not "sind süß?"

July 26, 2014

DietBroccoli

"Sind süß" would be "are sweet." It's different from "have sugar," just like in English.

September 1, 2014

Flomosho

So orangen is the fruit, orange is the color.

December 12, 2014

nxexa89

"Orange" can be colour or the fruit. "Orangen" is more than one orange.

February 10, 2015

BeastofBodmin

I was penalised vor dropp

December 29, 2014

GWatanabe

"Zucker haben die Orangen". Why not?

December 29, 2014

Inguin-freyr

Can you say that something "has" sugar in German when it "contains" sugar? You can't really say "Oranges have sugar" in English. You would have to specify "where" that sugar is (the oranges have sugar in them / on top of them / et cetera) or say that they are made out of sugar.

September 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.