1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The oranges have sugar."

"The oranges have sugar."

Translation:Die Orangen haben Zucker.

March 18, 2013

11 Comments


Rpoliglota

Apfelsinen ist gut auch. =)


KacieLK

Why is it not hat? wouldnt oranges be, es hat


DietBroccoli

Whenever you're wondering how to conjugate something, mentally change the noun or proper noun to a pronoun.

Example: "The man has an apple."

Becomes: "He has an apple"

Conjugation: "He" would fall under er/sie/es as "er." Therefore, you'd use the "-t" ending.

Answer: "Der Mann hat einen Apfel"

Let's do another.

Example: "The apples have sugar."

Becomes: "They have sugar"

Conjugation: The "they" form of "sie" gets the "-en" ending.

Answer: "Die Äpfel haben Zucker"


[deactivated user]

    Helpful, thanks!


catrinachaos

    Why not "sind süß?"


DietBroccoli

    "Sind süß" would be "are sweet." It's different from "have sugar," just like in English.


Flomosho

    So orangen is the fruit, orange is the color.


nxexa89

    "Orange" can be colour or the fruit. "Orangen" is more than one orange.


BeastofBodmin

    I was penalised vor dropp


GWatanabe

    "Zucker haben die Orangen". Why not?


    [deactivated user]

      Can you say that something "has" sugar in German when it "contains" sugar? You can't really say "Oranges have sugar" in English. You would have to specify "where" that sugar is (the oranges have sugar in them / on top of them / et cetera) or say that they are made out of sugar.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.