"이 국은 양파 맛이 나요."

Translation:This soup tastes like onion.

January 10, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim608103

What is the difference between 수프 and 국?


nleconte

The etymological origin, I'd say... English versus native Korean.

You can also add 탕 to that list (Chinese origin).

Now, certain dishes are common to use on or the other, so better learn/memorize them as is as you encounter them.


ShubhraDutta

국 is usually for "broth" while 수프 is for soups such as tomato, sweet corn soup etc.


Jeong-JinL

What is the soup and where can I get some?


JoshuaSoh5

"this soup has the taste of onion"?


ConnonThom

Can someone explain the difference between this grammar and 같아요?


KR2019

The literal translations would be different. This sentence does not actually have anything meaning "is like".


LYTJAj

Probably translate to sth like taste of onion is strong makes more sense


soobee620

Can someone explain the use of 나요 here? The hint says that it means "come out". Is 맛이 나요 idiomatic to mean "tastes like"?


llewellyn.1

There's actually lots of times where 나다 meaning "come out" is combined with something else to make a different word. I think of it as a compound word. Here you have "flavour" + "come out" = tastes like. 화 is anger, and 화나다 is to get angry. Memory is 기억 and 기억나다 is to remember. I think 나다 can more generally be translated as "to come up, arise, come forth" etc. Once you realise this you will see this 나다 in a lot of verbs!


SaugatMalla

This is a good explanation.


ckoroma

Idk if this helps but it reminds me of when I would watch cooking shows and the host would say that alcohol "brings out the flavor" of certain ingredients like meat. So maybe kind of like that? 양파 (onion) 맛이 (taste/flavor) 나요 (emanates/comes out) = the onion flavor comes out/emanates from the soup, thus one can taste the onion flavor -> the soup tastes like onion.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.