1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He read the word wrong."

"He read the word wrong."

Translation:Přečetl to slovo špatně.

January 10, 2018

14 Comments


sjpet

The irony that I read this sentence as "He heard the word wrong"...


judygunson

why is "precetl spatne to slovo" wrong?? (pls forgive lack of accents etc).


VladaFu

It isn't. Did you report?


2200Lucia60

Why is "Přečetl špatně slovo" wrong ?


VladaFu

the word, a specific word, to slovo

We are unlikely to have just one something known as "the word" - "slovo".


Daku_

Pokud si nepamatuju, co za gramatiku právě opakuji, nepoznám, jestli se jedná o přítomný nebo minulý čas. Takže by se mělo uznat i To slovo čte špatně. Jinak nahlášeno.


Jamie08MD

V této větě (pokud by to byl přítomný čas) by muselo být "he reads", takže rozpoznat to ve 3.os., j.č. lze. :-)


Daku_

Pravda, to jsem si neuvědomila...


Jamie08MD

Dobře, že ses zeptala! Takovouhle chybku uděláš jednou a už si ji budeš pamatovat. :-)


tenpenny2

Why isn't "Precetl to spatne slovo" accepted? Sorry I don't have Czech type.


svrsheque

"Přečetl to špatné slovo." is a different sentence (He read that bad word.)

and "Přečetl to špatně slovo." is just a scrambled word order.


Willem380762

Přečíst to slovo špatně. Why is it wrong?


BoneheadBass

Přečíst is the infinitive, but you need the past tense form (přečetl).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.