"Is bread a side dish?"

Translation:빵은 반찬입니까?

January 10, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angela81644

this reminds me of when felix said his fav 반찬 is bang chan


livvy345

Felix probably got it mixed up because 방찬 and 반찬 sound very similar acsvf


Mallory955

does 빵은 반찬이 있습니까 also work?


mhin1

That would be "Does the bread have side dishes?"

  • "X는 Y가 있습니까?" = "Does X have Y?"
  • "X는 Y입니까?" = "Is X an example of Y?"

ElielF4

아니, 아기 빵은 양정인이에요


Khusnulail

I think so, but 방찬 also a 반찬


lizzielizabeth

I put 빵이 반찬예요? Is this wrong?


Sisi1609

Why is "빵이 반찬 예요?" not correct? :)


mhin1

You have a bad conjugation for 이다.

Since 반찬 ends in a consonant, you have to append 이에요. The conjugation 예요 is appended to vowel-final nouns.

빵이 반찬이에요? (Is bread a side dish?)


ph.aDsHaZ

반찬 means side dishes

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.