1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在汽车上有十只鸟。"

"现在汽车上有十只鸟。"

Translation:There are ten birds on top of the car right now.

January 10, 2018

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    With 10 birds on it, I'd hate to have to wash the car...


Zhou31928

    "there are ten birds on the car" and "there are ten birds on top of the car" have the same meaning.


JacobAnder850243

    why is 只 necessary here


Karoliina765050

    Did all SEVEN of you have to answer the question, even though it had been answered multiple times before?


LauPaSat

    It's a measure word ;)


P.ep.e

    We're all measure words


Letlotlo

    it's measure word, @Karolina765050.


ApolloK

    只 is always necessary i when talking about any quantity of nouns (animals) but the rules change depending on certain criteria. Such as 條 in regards to fish or 輛 in regards to cars. It's similar to how English has different words for animals in groups; ie. School of fish, herd of sheep. Etc.


ricky._.turner

    I think it's a measure word


EShek3

    It's a measure word used to count birds among other things


edwardstab2

    It's a measure word for when counting animals.


tabthesciencebab

    Measurement word for animals


Lomochibi

    It's a measure word for birds in this case.


XMVZiron

    只 is the animal classifier, used here instead of 个.


niche21stGmail

    只 is a measure word for birds, boats, certain animals, certain containers, and one of a pair. (ref: Pleco)


Kaliyuke

    "right now 10 birds are on the car"


WaimanLee1

    "On the car" is the same as " on top of the car'


Evan173603

    "There are" implies present tense in English. "Right now" is unnecessary


Alf42

    Can 汽车上 also mean "in the car"?


JesusMendozaCEC

    上 is an "prepositional word." It means on top of something (Although, in previous lessons, it has many other definitions). 里 is a prepositional word meaning "in" or "inside of." So, 里 would be used to say that something is inside .

    「现在汽车里有十只鸟。」 "There are now ten birds in the car."

    「现在汽车上有十只鸟。」 "There are now ten birds on top of the car."

    There are other prepositional words such as 外 (outside of) and 下(under).

    「现在汽车外有十只鸟。」 "There are now ten birds outside the car."

    「现在汽车下有十只鸟。」 "There are now ten birds under the car."


LeZacky

    i thought so too because of the verbs 上车 & 下车


shi2yi4

    I hope you didn't leave the top down...


LeScenariste

    Couldn't it be "on a car" rather than "on the car"? Since Mandarin doesn't use determiners the same way we do in most Western languages, it seems that context would tell the difference, but that "a car" and "the car" should both be correct. If I'm wrong please explain the reason. Thank you.


ChrisPrajo

    Could it be slower and clearer speaker on the turtle/slow side, most of the time I can't have a grasp of what he/she said


HenryLuo4

    The answer, "There are ten birds on top of a car right now" should work

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.