"现在汽车上有十只鸟。"

Translation:There are ten birds on top of the car right now.

January 10, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    With 10 birds on it, I'd hate to have to wash the car...


Edward418772

    as uncle roger would say: 哎呀! AiYa!


JacobAnder850243

    why is 只 necessary here


ApolloK

    只 is always necessary i when talking about any quantity of nouns (animals) but the rules change depending on certain criteria. Such as 條 in regards to fish or 輛 in regards to cars. It's similar to how English has different words for animals in groups; ie. School of fish, herd of sheep. Etc.


Karoliina765050

    Did all SEVEN of you have to answer the question, even though it had been answered multiple times before?


LauPaSat

    It's a measure word ;)


P.ep.e

    We're all measure words


Letlotlo

    it's measure word, @Karolina765050.


ricky._.turner

    I think it's a measure word


EShek3

    It's a measure word used to count birds among other things


edwardstab2

    It's a measure word for when counting animals.


tabthesciencebab

    Measurement word for animals


Lomochibi

    It's a measure word for birds in this case.


XMVZiron

    只 is the animal classifier, used here instead of 个.


niche21stGmail

    只 is a measure word for birds, boats, certain animals, certain containers, and one of a pair. (ref: Pleco)


Ecv5420

    "There are" implies present tense in English. "Right now" is unnecessary


Kaliyuke

    "right now 10 birds are on the car"


TianYuYan89

    "there are ten birds on the car" and "there are ten birds on top of the car" have the same meaning.


WaimanLee1

    "On the car" is the same as " on top of the car'


NealSmart

    Ten birds are on top of the car right now. Why wrong?


LeScenariste

    Couldn't it be "on a car" rather than "on the car"? Since Mandarin doesn't use determiners the same way we do in most Western languages, it seems that context would tell the difference, but that "a car" and "the car" should both be correct. If I'm wrong please explain the reason. Thank you.


HenryLuo4

    The answer, "There are ten birds on top of a car right now" should work


shi2yi4

    I hope you didn't leave the top down...


ChrisPrajo

    Could it be slower and clearer speaker on the turtle/slow side, most of the time I can't have a grasp of what he/she said


AngieTai1

    There are 10 birds on top of the car is correct. Not incorrect.


Karoliina765050

    'At the moment' should be accepted as well. For your information, DL, it means the same as 'right now'.


Alf42

    Can 汽车上 also mean "in the car"?


JesusMendozaCEC

    上 is an "prepositional word." It means on top of something (Although, in previous lessons, it has many other definitions). 里 is a prepositional word meaning "in" or "inside of." So, 里 would be used to say that something is inside .

    「现在汽车里有十只鸟。」 "There are now ten birds in the car."

    「现在汽车上有十只鸟。」 "There are now ten birds on top of the car."

    There are other prepositional words such as 外 (outside of) and 下(under).

    「现在汽车外有十只鸟。」 "There are now ten birds outside the car."

    「现在汽车下有十只鸟。」 "There are now ten birds under the car."


michelekent

    what is wrong with "There are 10 birds on the car now."


BrummieBeckett

    There are currently 10 birds on top of the car


ElijahKFoster

    "Right now" is redundant and unnecessary


young.france

    could this be appropriate translation?


ForelleFranz

    Why is "on the car" wrong?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.