"现在汽车上有十只鸟。"

Translation:There are ten birds on top of the car right now.

January 10, 2018

21 Comments


Kaliyuke

"right now 10 birds are on the car"

March 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    With 10 birds on it, I'd hate to have to wash the car...

    June 11, 2018

JacobAnder850243

    why is 只 necessary here

    January 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

    Did all SEVEN of you have to answer the question, even though it had been answered multiple times before?

    March 4, 2018

ApolloK

    只 is always necessary i when talking about any quantity of nouns (animals) but the rules change depending on certain criteria. Such as 條 in regards to fish or 輛 in regards to cars. It's similar to how English has different words for animals in groups; ie. School of fish, herd of sheep. Etc.

    February 2, 2018

ricky._.turner

    I think it's a measure word

    January 17, 2018

EShek3

    It's a measure word used to count birds among other things

    January 20, 2018

edwardstab2

    It's a measure word for when counting animals.

    February 6, 2018

tabthesciencebab

    Measurement word for animals

    February 7, 2018

Lomochibi

    It's a measure word for birds in this case.

    February 19, 2018

XMVZiron

    只 is the animal classifier, used here instead of 个.

    March 1, 2018

Karoliina765050

    'At the moment' should be accepted as well. For your information, DL, it means the same as 'right now'.

    March 4, 2018

Alf42

    Can 汽车上 also mean "in the car"?

    April 27, 2018

Imnuts7

    汽车里

    July 18, 2018

LeZacky

    i thought so too because of the verbs 上车 & 下车

    June 26, 2018

Zhou31928

    "there are ten birds on the car" and "there are ten birds on top of the car" have the same meaning.

    September 6, 2018

CCYamato

    It is very redundant to include the 现在 in a present tense sentence

    March 26, 2019

Mr.rM

    No. There is no tense in Chinese. Including 现在 emphasizes the time.

    March 26, 2019

vanessa3249

    Not specific cause it could both mean inside the car and ontop the car

    August 16, 2018

TimothyVan831969

    There are ten birds on our car now. What is wrong with this? Also womenda is OUR not THE!

    March 7, 2018

Zhou31928

    It doesn't have 我们的 in the sentence...

    September 6, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.