1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naši hoši skončili druzí!"

"Naši hoši skončili druzí!"

Translation:Our boys finished second!

January 10, 2018

5 Comments


milkrobo

The phrase "our boys ended second" should be acceptable, although "our boys ended up second" is apparently ok.


vor23

I suspect it's important to understand the exact meaning here--which I don't. Is second meant as in second place (such as in a race), or that the boys were the second team to complete some task?


DaliborNovy

Both are possible on the Czech side. I have reported "Our boys ended second!" (Only the exclamation mark is a bit more suitable/expectable for the first meaning - .... finished second).

Note: "Our boys ended up second!" is accepted.


Taras895680

why not 'the second'? is it a cind of an idiom?


VladaFu

You use "the second" when a noun follows, "the second place", "the second beer" or something else follows "the second to know that...".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.