"I my proti němu budeme hlasovat."

Translation:We will also vote against it.

January 10, 2018

9 Comments


zubkov318

I hear "Ty my proti ..." in the audio.

January 10, 2018

EinatAdar

Me too.

May 11, 2018

2FH3n0AZ

I wrote “we will vote against it also” which was the “wrong”? answer. Correct answer was given as “we will vote against it too” ??

January 18, 2018

EinatAdar

I think it's not correct English. I'm not sure it's a rule, but you would use also in the middle of the sentence - we will also vote against him. At the end of the sentence you should use too, as in the correct answer.

May 11, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

I really dont get the point of "i". How is it used? What is it used for?

March 31, 2018

A477

the i confuses me, could you use „a“ here instead? or not because its a sentence starter?

May 15, 2018

Jamie08MD

The Czech "i" means "also" in this sentence; "i my = we also". You can use a different word to say the entire sentence - My také budeme hlasovat proti němu. My proti němu budeme hlasovat také. My budeme také hlasovat proti němu.

May 15, 2018

taalf

"nemu" (dative) = "on" (nominative) So, the good translation should be: "vote against him" "Against it" would have been "proti tomu" Right ?

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

no, it is possible this way as well, see http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ono (dative = 3. pád)

September 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.