"I my proti němu budeme hlasovat."

Translation:We will also vote against it.

January 10, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zubkov318

I hear "Ty my proti ..." in the audio.


VladaFu

That's why the audio exercise is disabled. We can't do anything more. Do not report any more, we are already aware.


2FH3n0AZ

I wrote “we will vote against it also” which was the “wrong”? answer. Correct answer was given as “we will vote against it too” ??


EinatAdar

I think it's not correct English. I'm not sure it's a rule, but you would use also in the middle of the sentence - we will also vote against him. At the end of the sentence you should use too, as in the correct answer.


Shathu_Entayla

I really dont get the point of "i". How is it used? What is it used for?


A477

the i confuses me, could you use „a“ here instead? or not because its a sentence starter?


Jamie08MD

The Czech "i" means "also" in this sentence; "i my = we also". You can use a different word to say the entire sentence - My také budeme hlasovat proti němu. My proti němu budeme hlasovat také. My budeme také hlasovat proti němu.


taalf

"nemu" (dative) = "on" (nominative) So, the good translation should be: "vote against him" "Against it" would have been "proti tomu" Right ?


VladaFu

no, it is possible this way as well, see http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ono (dative = 3. pád)


fromilid

I don't understand why "it" and not "him"


RichardBul911825

Is there any reason why this sentence uses the imperfective future? Should this be translated as “We will also be voting against it”?


VladaFu

“We will also be voting against it” sounds quite unnatural. In Czech hlasovat is indeed imperfective, but you cannot mechanically translate that using the progressive tense.

Hlasovat can mean both to give a vote (dát hlas - budu pro tebe hlasovat, dám ti hlas) or to be continuously voting (hlasovali o tom hodinu). In the future tense we say budu hlasovat. You can imagine that voting is a process that takes some time. But in English one normally uses the simple tense.

Note that the progressive tense is accepted as well, because the continuous voting meaning is possible. But less likely, in my opinion.


Paul378887

Are “hlasovat” and “volit” interchangeable? And if so, is one of them used more commonly?


AgnusOinas

They are used differently. "volit" means to vote in elections (presidential, senate, parliament...), "hlasovat" is used in other contexts - for example by raising hands during a meeting or when the MPs make a decision.

Thus you can't "volit proti" because that's not how elections work.

  • Půjdeš volit? - Will you vote?
  • Už jsem byl, volil jsem Obamu. - Already done, I voted for Obama.
  • 50 poslanců hlasovalo pro přijetí zákona, 52 hlasovalo proti. - 50 MPs voted to pass the law, 52 voted against it.

CaroleDiva1

Why not 'We are also going to be voting against it'?


BoneheadBass

A few more variants with this word order have been added.


Sa-Matra

Even us will vote against him - why not this answer?


AgnusOinas

That would be "Even we will vote against him" in correct English - and that answer is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.