"우리는 갈비찜을 먹어야 합니다."

Translation:We have to eat braised short ribs.

January 10, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YunisR

So is verb+야 합니다 = have to verb?


nleconte

Yup, check my comments to your other questions.


YunisR

You're the man!


LesChristiansen

Is there a difference between 갈비 and 갈비찜? I think it is safe to assume that Koreans eat ribs baked or barbequed and not raw.


oee16

갈비 = ribs (beef, veal or pork)

갈비구이 (aka "갈비" for short) = grilled / BBQ ribs

*-구이 suffix comes from 굽다, to roast.

찜 is the noun form of 찌다, to steam (cook by vapour)

갈비찜 = stewed/braised ribs

Korean cuisine has a vast variety of -구이 and -찜 dishes but beef dishes are usually quite expensive.


wintertriangles

갈비 is cooked on a grill and that's that, but 갈비찜 was made in heaven and is infrequently shared with us mortals seeing as how most of the stores close.


Sebihoo

Why are there no tips for this lesson and all subsequent lessons? Are we supposed to guess the new grammar rules? (like "have to") Or is it just not done, yet?


soobee620

And two years later, still no tips. :(


shanner3

Wouldn't surprise me if that only showed up after they overhaul the whole course with the new notes format that works on mobile


threeaxolotls

Only a few languages actually have tips on the app. The rest of the tips and notes can only be accessed through the browser.


TalvirChri

At once i heard "we have to eat the starlight"%)))))))))))))))


J.hYuno

Am I the only one who got hungry after reading this?


baevery

can you also say "먹어야 되다"?


oee16

I should think so, although

먹어야 하다 (= must or have to try/eat) sounds more like an insistence while

먹어야 되다 (= should or may try/eat), more of a recommendation.


PixelatedMike

I never knew the difference until coming across this comment, thank you!


8darling

Your comments are always helpful, thank you!


JOHANNA749011

kalbi chim should be correct


mwambalombe888

is it just me or shouldn't the English translation of 갈비찜 be short braised ribs and not braised short ribs?


oee16

갈비 means *ribs"

찜 means braising process

As a braised dish however, beef short ribs are usually used. Apparently, they are supposed to be tougher, more meaty, and give out more flavor.

Hence, the name 갈비찜, braised (beef) short ribs

"Short braised ribs" could be interpreted as briefly braised ribs i.e. where short is used to describe the braising process. Short braised ribs = 짧게 찐 갈비


KennHamm

No it couldn't. You need an adverb to modify a verb. And even "shortly braised ribs" sounds bizarre.

Frankly this whole vocabulary item is nonsense. They should just accept "kalbijjim" or whatever since it's a specifically Korean dish that there isn't much reason to translate concept for concept into English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.