"우리는 갈비찜을 먹어야 합니다."

Translation:We have to eat braised short ribs.

January 10, 2018

6 Comments


Sebihoo

Why are there no tips for this lesson and all subsequent lessons? Are we supposed to guess the new grammar rules? (like "have to") Or is it just not done, yet?

May 26, 2018

LesChristiansen

Is there a difference between 갈비 and 갈비찜? I think it is safe to assume that Koreans eat ribs baked or barbequed and not raw.

January 10, 2018

wintertriangles

갈비 is cooked on a grill and that's that, but 갈비찜 was made in heaven and is infrequently shared with us mortals seeing as how most of the stores close.

January 10, 2018

YunisR

So is verb+야 합니다 = have to verb?

May 24, 2018

nleconte

Yup, check my comments to your other questions.

May 24, 2018

YunisR

You're the man!

May 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.