"我们的学校在哪里?"

Translation:Where's our school?

January 10, 2018

11 Comments


carmelsweetie

Whats the difference between "Where's our school" and "Our school is over there" in Chinese?

January 10, 2018

cafe_disco

哪 and 那 have the same sound ("na"), except the tones are different. 哪 is pronounced nǎ (falling-rising tone), and 那 is nà (falling tone). Just another example of how important tone is for distinguishing meaning!

July 10, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Different characters. 哪 & 那

January 31, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我們的學校在哪裡?

January 18, 2018

MarriottPlayer

I made the mistake of writing "Where is our school located?" which as we all know is a totally different thing than "Where's our school?"

January 12, 2018

Martin952957

just a notice: my answer was wrong, but the "correct" answer was suggested: "Our school is where?" - does not sounds English at all, doesn't it?

October 7, 2018

canismarko

In general, I have a hard time hearing the difference between 那 and 哪 in the duolingo robot voice.

November 18, 2018

carla.lazzari

why is "lǐ" necessary? couldn't we say "我们的学校在哪" ?

June 27, 2018

woa7dSD5

You could say "我们的学校在哪儿。" My level isn't good enough (yet) to know why/if the 儿 is necessary.

August 3, 2018

cafe_disco

Yes, it's either 哪儿 or 哪里, but not just 哪 by itself. 哪儿 and 哪里 mean the same thing, but 哪儿 is just more of a Beijing accent version of 哪里. (Personally, I enjoy saying 哪儿 more than 哪里)

August 20, 2018

Rex157274

the Chinese text given above is for the AUDIO SOUND TRACK, for which we are to construct the Chinese. The sound track doesn't end with ma so there is no indication that it is a question. And yes, we could select the above Chinese characters for the audio. But why can't the Chinese for sound track simply be "our school is there"?

November 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.