1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的学校在哪里?"

"我们的学校在哪里?"

Translation:Where's our school?

January 10, 2018

21 Comments


carmelsweetie

Whats the difference between "Where's our school" and "Our school is over there" in Chinese?


cafe_disco

哪 and 那 have the same sound ("na"), except the tones are different. 哪 is pronounced nǎ (falling-rising tone), and 那 is nà (falling tone). Just another example of how important tone is for distinguishing meaning!


EquanimousLingo

Different characters. 哪 & 那


canismarko

In general, I have a hard time hearing the difference between 那 and 哪 in the duolingo robot voice.


SaJoHo

In situations like this, it helps to type the words into google translate and listen to the pronunciation. When I listen to 哪儿 那儿 哪里 那里 a few times, I begin to hear how the questions sound like questions, and the statements sound like statements. It's very much like in English, where you can turn the statement "your school is there" into a question with just a slight uptick at the end.


Andrew-Lin

我們的學校在哪裡?


eoFi14

So what? Why did you use traditional characters here?


JosephDKit

Not great pronunciation on this particukar example as the tone is not very clear and the context could support where or there


MarriottPlayer

I made the mistake of writing "Where is our school located?" which as we all know is a totally different thing than "Where's our school?"


carla.lazzari

why is "lǐ" necessary? couldn't we say "我们的学校在哪" ?


JvHummel

那,哪 and 这 don't imply location. They can also be used, for example, to refer to things, buildings, or people.

那个人: That person. 这个人: This person. 哪个人: Which person?

那家饭馆: That restaurant. 这家饭馆: This reataurant. 哪家饭馆: Which restaurant?


woa7dSD5

You could say "我们的学校在哪儿。" My level isn't good enough (yet) to know why/if the 儿 is necessary.


cafe_disco

Yes, it's either 哪儿 or 哪里, but not just 哪 by itself. 哪儿 and 哪里 mean the same thing, but 哪儿 is just more of a Beijing accent version of 哪里. (Personally, I enjoy saying 哪儿 more than 哪里)


jkp269

@cafe_disco I love the Beijing accent! That's where my chinese teacher was from lol. The "li" made me want to translate the sentence to, "Where is our school at?", which was deemed incorrect :/


Thomas.Zach

哪 means which. 哪里/哪儿 means where.

The sentence you wrote would literally be translated "Our school is located at which" - which is nonsensical.


Martin952957

just a notice: my answer was wrong, but the "correct" answer was suggested: "Our school is where?" - does not sounds English at all, doesn't it?


elguerreroavila

I hear instead of "Nali", Nani


McInnifer

I know I'm not very good at hearing tone differences between 3rd and 4th (哪里 vs. 那里), so it's hard for me to know if the TTS voice is bad here or if it's my English speaking ears, or some combination of the two. I just can't seem to hear whether it's saying one or the other.


nonadvanced

What in the world?

Gave the answer 我们的学校在哪里, then it told me I was wrong and that the answer was 我们的学校在哪里, and there was no option anymore for "My answer should be accepted" in the Report feature.... =/ =/


Rex157274

the Chinese text given above is for the AUDIO SOUND TRACK, for which we are to construct the Chinese. The sound track doesn't end with ma so there is no indication that it is a question. And yes, we could select the above Chinese characters for the audio. But why can't the Chinese for sound track simply be "our school is there"?


RajasDaithankar

@Rex - your question indicates that you need to go back to basics and work on them. 1) There is no 吗 because this is not a Yes/No question. 2) The question is indicated by the word 哪里 = Where. 3) "Our school is there" is a statement. To make it a question, you need to have the word "Where", i.e. 哪里. Hope that was of help.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.