"Where do they go?"

Translation:Où vont-ils ?

March 18, 2013

13 Comments


Karl-A

why is "où ils marchent?" wrong?

March 25, 2013

Dermius

Because that means 'where do they walk?' and not 'where do they go?'

April 12, 2013

dudmdu

And what is the difference?

May 24, 2013

Karl-A

"marcher - to walk" is by foot and "aller - to go" can also be any way to move, I suppose. Go by car or whatever.

May 24, 2013

dudmdu

Thanks! Now I see!

May 27, 2013

KingRyan

why not "Où ont-ils?"

March 18, 2013

Hohenems

As your sentence stands, it is wrong. It would translate as "where have they". If your sentence has a typo and you meant "vont", then it should be accepted.

March 18, 2013

lacorbata

I wrote "elles vont-où?" and it was accepted as correct. Would this be translated as "They go where?" and would it be considered weird to say?

May 11, 2013

Shruti_x

not in french! Statements such as that with a questioning intonation are acceptable when spoken and also when written but it's considered informal

July 12, 2013

emw4124

I wrote "Ou est-ce qu'ils sont allés?" Why is the past tense wrong?

June 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.