1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In Europa ist er häufig."

"In Europa ist er häufig."

Translation:He is often in Europe.

March 18, 2013

43 Comments


Dror.Schafer

Er ist oft in Europa. Is this sentence okay as well? And if it is - more or less usable than the Duolingo version?


CGomer33

It is more usable.


baylonious

Can anyone explain Oft versus Häufig?


brn141

You can think of the distinction as often versus frequent. One exists, but it's subtle and probably isn't worth spending a lot of time worrying about since most people use them interchangeably. When used accurately, "frequent/häufig" denotes an interval/repetition while "often/oft" does not.


MGS_Office

It's been a year, but it is my understanding (someone correct me if needed) that Häufig is used specifically to describe a high quantity of events, whereas oft is a more general and broad term


Musetta

What's wrong with the translation: "In Europe it is common." http://www.dict.cc/?s=h%C3%A4ufig ?


kyky

The sentence means that a male person goes often to Europe.


Germandy

Oh. Funny, I was thinking of something like Musetta as well, some species being common in Europe. I think the sentence can mean that, since there is no context.
For the person I'd rather say "Er ist häufig in Europa", but of course this is still ambiguous..


kyky

Concerning a species I would rather say "Er kommt häufig in Europa vor." or "Er ist häufig in Europa zu finden".


Germandy

Hm now that you said that... I agree that I'd rather use one of your sentences for the species as well. Maybe you are right then, and it's better to keep the translation as it is.


backtoschool

The trouble is, DUO doesn't give us the slightest guidance and context, and that is the result, unfortunately. I guess/hope they working on it.

I was exactly on the same way like Musetta, and I can tell why, the word order implies exactly what Musetta and Germandy thought it might be.

The correct word order to get the English

"He is often in Europe" would be:

"Er ist oft in Europa" "Er befindet sich oft in Europa" "Er verweilt oft in Europa"


jamesworks75503

I also was thinking of an "er" object and translated the sentence as "In Europe it is frequent." Is this an incorrect reading of the sentence?


-Copernicus-

That would be describing "it" as "frequent," which in general wouldn't make sense (unless "es" happened to be something like rain rather than a physical object or person). The more likely translation is "It/He is frequently in Europe."


magicfiresnake

Well that was my mistake too, but later I saw we talk about "er" and not about "es".


GabrieleKa231335

Reply to magicfiresnake: you don't necessarily have to say 'es' for a species of animal. Example: Der Baer ist haeufig in Europa ,nicht jedoch in Asien.


siestametu

What if i am talking about a kind of storm, der strum, and i want to mean "it is frequent in europe". Can't i use this sentence then?


GabrieleKa231335

Reply to Nina. It would then say: Er ist haeufig in Europa. From only the one sentence you don't really know the context. It could also mean: this particular species is common in Europe but not in America.


Falcon_H

Häufig vs. oft?

Thanks!


Gecast

Ist er häufig in Europa = In Europa ist er häufig?

That' my doubt, because I find the sentence in a way that only Yoda from Star Wars could express.


-Copernicus-

"Er ist häufig in Europa" is perfectly fine. ("Ist er ..." would be a question, though a perfectly valid one.) But "In Europa ist er häufig" is totally okay, too. You can pretty much move any element of the sentence to the beginning as long as the verb is still second.


SirCol13

Thanks for that. In the tips it said that the "frequency" goes either side of the verb, so I was expecting, "Er ist häufig in Europa" or "Häufig ist er in Europa" I wasn't expecting, "In Europa ist er häufig". I've learnt something new.


fbicknel

Would anyone else consider He frequents Europe correct? Seems ok to me. Reporting, but wanted a vote.


laurensappington

I think one could frequent theaters, bars, restaurants, neighborhoods, brothels, etc. but not entire continents.


lamosca.24

how about "häufig ist Er in Europa"?


Charliebailey03

He frequents Europe?


betsyb733

Could you also say "Er its in Europa häufig"?


GabrieleKa231335

No, you can use that word order, Betsy.


victor349679

Why is er , it, now instead of He, But then I'm only a beginner?


-Copernicus-

"He" is the default translation and is perfectly fine. As for "it," German assigns pronouns based on their grammatical gender-- so a "Tisch" (masc.) is referred to as "er" even though we use "it" for a table in English, and a "Maschine" (fem.) is "sie." Even a "Mädchen" (neut.) can be referred to as "es" even though it refers to a girl.

Since we don't really know what "er" is referring to, it could be "he," referring to a male person, or "it," referring to a grammatically masculine object. (Based on the wording of the sentence, it's probably a person, but who knows?)


fanfan_jiahui

I wrote "He visits Europe frequently." which is marked wrong. However, I think it should be accepted, too... Just reported.


TheOriginalBlob

I used frequent and it was marked wrong smh. I reporter


AnneMarie832318

He is frequently in Europe is wrong?


YogiKumar1

Whats wrong with "He is frequent in Europe". When duolingo itself shows häufig as frequent on one hand, on the other it marks it as wrong.


-Copernicus-

That sentence doesn't make any sense; a person cannot be "frequent." The correct answer is "He is frequently in Europe."

The hints are there to remind you of the meaning of the word, not to tell you the exact usage in the sentence. So even though the hint says "frequent," you need to figure out that it needs to be an adverb here and use "frequently."


MichelleG92489

Ok, I thought is meant, "In Europe, he is often." This makes more sense. Lol


AndrewDurs2

Can häufig also mean 'usually'?


-Copernicus-

Not really. "Usually" would mean he's there more often than not, which is not necessarily the implication of "häufig."


Acedave123

'He is usually in Europe' was corrected to 'he is often jn Europe'. Are the words that different?


Jon756244

This is an akward straight English translation. German is hard sometimes.


Barrbelle

When should one choose to use "oft" and when should one use "haufig (a with an umlaut)"? Is there much distinction? Or does "oft" here sound awkward (or just wrong) to a native speaker? (Maybe 2 different questions, but thanks for any clarification!)


GabrieleKa231335

In Europe he is common should have been accepted too


-Copernicus-

That would be describing "he" as "common," which doesn't really make sense and isn't what the sentence is saying. "Häufig" is an adverb here. "Common(ly)" is also mostly used for describing a group of things (say, a species of animals) that you can often find some of somewhere, rather than an individual ("Kangaroos are common in Australia.") Your best choice for "häufig" is "often" or "frequently."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.