"In Europa ist er häufig."

Translation:He is often in Europe.

March 18, 2013

40 Comments


Dror.Schafer

Er ist oft in Europa. Is this sentence okay as well? And if it is - more or less usable than the Duolingo version?

October 15, 2013

baylonious

Can anyone explain Oft versus Häufig?

February 2, 2016

bradcofo

It's been a year, but it is my understanding (someone correct me if needed) that Häufig is used specifically to describe a high quantity of events, whereas oft is a more general and broad term

February 13, 2017

Musetta

What's wrong with the translation: "In Europe it is common." http://www.dict.cc/?s=h%C3%A4ufig ?

March 18, 2013

kyky

The sentence means that a male person goes often to Europe.

March 18, 2013

Germandy

Oh. Funny, I was thinking of something like Musetta as well, some species being common in Europe. I think the sentence can mean that, since there is no context.
For the person I'd rather say "Er ist häufig in Europa", but of course this is still ambiguous..

March 18, 2013

kyky

Concerning a species I would rather say "Er kommt häufig in Europa vor." or "Er ist häufig in Europa zu finden".

March 18, 2013

Germandy

Hm now that you said that... I agree that I'd rather use one of your sentences for the species as well. Maybe you are right then, and it's better to keep the translation as it is.

March 18, 2013

backtoschool

The trouble is, DUO doesn't give us the slightest guidance and context, and that is the result, unfortunately. I guess/hope they working on it.

I was exactly on the same way like Musetta, and I can tell why, the word order implies exactly what Musetta and Germandy thought it might be.

The correct word order to get the English

"He is often in Europe" would be:

"Er ist oft in Europa" "Er befindet sich oft in Europa" "Er verweilt oft in Europa"

September 13, 2013

jamesworks75503

I also was thinking of an "er" object and translated the sentence as "In Europe it is frequent." Is this an incorrect reading of the sentence?

April 22, 2016

-Copernicus-

That would be describing "it" as "frequent," which in general wouldn't make sense (unless "es" happened to be something like rain rather than a physical object or person). The more likely translation is "It/He is frequently in Europe."

August 26, 2017

magicfiresnake

Well that was my mistake too, but later I saw we talk about "er" and not about "es".

March 23, 2015

GabrieleKa231335

Reply to magicfiresnake: you don't necessarily have to say 'es' for a species of animal. Example: Der Baer ist haeufig in Europa ,nicht jedoch in Asien.

August 26, 2017

mufitcan

What if i am talking about a kind of storm, der strum, and i want to mean "it is frequent in europe". Can't i use this sentence then?

November 12, 2014

GabrieleKa231335

Reply to Nina. It would then say: Er ist haeufig in Europa. From only the one sentence you don't really know the context. It could also mean: this particular species is common in Europe but not in America.

August 26, 2017

Falcon_H

Häufig vs. oft?

Thanks!

October 10, 2016

Gecast

Ist er häufig in Europa = In Europa ist er häufig?

That' my doubt, because I find the sentence in a way that only Yoda from Star Wars could express.

April 3, 2017

-Copernicus-

"Er ist häufig in Europa" is perfectly fine. ("Ist er ..." would be a question, though a perfectly valid one.) But "In Europa ist er häufig" is totally okay, too. You can pretty much move any element of the sentence to the beginning as long as the verb is still second.

April 3, 2017

fbicknel

Would anyone else consider He frequents Europe correct? Seems ok to me. Reporting, but wanted a vote.

April 23, 2014

laurensappington

I think one could frequent theaters, bars, restaurants, neighborhoods, brothels, etc. but not entire continents.

July 17, 2015

lamosca.24

how about "häufig ist Er in Europa"?

August 24, 2016

betsyb733

Could you also say "Er its in Europa häufig"?

May 9, 2017

GabrieleKa231335

No, you can use that word order, Betsy.

August 26, 2017

victor349679

Why is er , it, now instead of He, But then I'm only a beginner?

May 7, 2018

-Copernicus-

"He" is the default translation and is perfectly fine. As for "it," German assigns pronouns based on their grammatical gender-- so a "Tisch" (masc.) is referred to as "er" even though we use "it" for a table in English, and a "Maschine" (fem.) is "sie." Even a "Mädchen" (neut.) can be referred to as "es" even though it refers to a girl.

Since we don't really know what "er" is referring to, it could be "he," referring to a male person, or "it," referring to a grammatically masculine object. (Based on the wording of the sentence, it's probably a person, but who knows?)

May 7, 2018

fanfan_jiahui

I wrote "He visits Europe frequently." which is marked wrong. However, I think it should be accepted, too... Just reported.

May 12, 2018

TheOriginalBlob

I used frequent and it was marked wrong smh. I reporter

January 4, 2019

AnneMarie832318

He is frequently in Europe is wrong?

February 2, 2019

Bill763190

Looks like a question

April 7, 2019

-Copernicus-

Not to a German speaker, it doesn't. A question in German always has the verb at the very beginning: "Ist er häufig in Europa?"

April 7, 2019

YogiKumar1

Whats wrong with "He is frequent in Europe". When duolingo itself shows häufig as frequent on one hand, on the other it marks it as wrong.

May 27, 2019

-Copernicus-

That sentence doesn't make any sense; a person cannot be "frequent." The correct answer is "He is frequently in Europe."

The hints are there to remind you of the meaning of the word, not to tell you the exact usage in the sentence. So even though the hint says "frequent," you need to figure out that it needs to be an adverb here and use "frequently."

May 27, 2019

AndrewDurs2

Can häufig also mean 'usually'?

March 4, 2017

-Copernicus-

Not really. "Usually" would mean he's there more often than not, which is not necessarily the implication of "häufig."

March 4, 2017

AndrewDurs2

Thanks!

March 5, 2017

Acedave123

'He is usually in Europe' was corrected to 'he is often jn Europe'. Are the words that different?

April 18, 2017

Jon756244

This is an akward straight English translation. German is hard sometimes.

September 9, 2017

Barrbelle

When should one choose to use "oft" and when should one use "haufig (a with an umlaut)"? Is there much distinction? Or does "oft" here sound awkward (or just wrong) to a native speaker? (Maybe 2 different questions, but thanks for any clarification!)

September 26, 2017

GabrieleKa231335

In Europe he is common should have been accepted too

August 26, 2017

-Copernicus-

That would be describing "he" as "common," which doesn't really make sense and isn't what the sentence is saying. "Häufig" is an adverb here. "Common(ly)" is also mostly used for describing a group of things (say, a species of animals) that you can often find some of somewhere, rather than an individual ("Kangaroos are common in Australia.") Your best choice for "häufig" is "often" or "frequently."

August 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.