"Are they Chinese?"

Translation:她们是中国人吗?

January 10, 2018

10 Comments


Simonjlovett

why do some times i need ma but other times i dont need it to ask a question?

February 5, 2018

freymuth

吗 (ma3) is used to indicate a yes/no question (i.e., a question that is answered by 'yes' or 'no'). Basically, take a statement and add 吗 at the end and it becomes a question as to whether that statement is true or false.

For yes/no questions, you can use an alternate structure that repeats the verb along with a negation. This structure makes the 吗 redundant.

Here are some examples of what this means in practice:

她们是中国人。They are Chinese. (statement of fact)

她们是中国人? Are they Chinese? (yes/no question)

她们是不是中国人? Are they Chinese? (also yes/no question)

Questions that are not yes/no questions typically have a question word (e.g., 谁 (shei2, who), 哪里 (na3li3, where), 什么 (shen2me, what) to act as a placeholder noun. These replace the subject or object in the statement sentence, for example

她是?Who is she?

她是我妹妹。She is my younger sister.

This is really complicated and something Duolingo does not teach well, so I would recommend looking into serious grammar books, if you're really interested in learning about the grammar.

April 20, 2018

tuxgirl

I think of ma as "is that correct?" Or "right?" So, you take a statement, and add ma at the end to turn a statement into a yes/no question.

July 16, 2018

gtg061r

Thanks; I was coming here to ask this too. I think this answer is rather important.

August 13, 2018

tu.8zPhLTPxIubF5

explain to me how that works

January 10, 2018

Fadingalien

What do you want to know? Sentence structure? Asking questions?

January 20, 2018

2lingo12

i agree -_- Why are there two?

January 24, 2018

2lingo12

ok I get it now! Thanks for... being there. :)

January 24, 2018

IanSolorza1
  1. Subject (Plural) - They
  2. Verb - Are (comes first in English with interrogatives)
  3. Adjective - Chinese
  4. Nominative - people
  5. Interrogative (implies a request for knowledge).
May 27, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Also correct for specificity of describing the subjects, using 都:

  • 他們都是中國人嗎?
  • 她們都是中國人嗎?
July 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.