"九十元"

Translation:Ninety yuan

January 10, 2018

34 Comments


roofygroundy

Jiu is nine, Shi is Ten. When you're putting it together it's like 9 x 10 yuan so it becomes 90 yuan (First Rule). But, there's an exceptional if you put Shi(Ten) before Jiu(Nine) it equals to 10 + 9 yuan = 19 yuan (Second Rule). Ten, One Hundred, One thousand will follow the second rule while other numbers will follow the first rule. Keep Learning folks!

June 11, 2018

nghia01

Thanks. What any rules else?

July 1, 2018

Chrissenny

oh so just like in Japanese

February 16, 2019

Irsyad372957

Then.. What 's the correct answer

July 2, 2018

AdrinBravo11

Yuan is currency, kind of equivalent to dollar, but not dollar exactly

March 19, 2018

charliecanson

Why does yuan sounds like gan when pronounced with other words?

August 19, 2018

PeterPan756004

Good question. I thinks I see your point here. Depending on which mothertongue you are coming from it might help to think of it more as yu-an.

The yu can be pronounced like the y in "yes"+ the French u or German ü. Sometimes the y can sound more like the g in "gibberish". Try saying it loud and compare it to the recording. The second part is imho quite close to the English "an" and from what I've read that appears to not be your mayor problem.

September 4, 2018

WayneH4

Sounds like gan to me too.

August 31, 2018

KX3.

一二三四五六七八九十

十一,十二,……十九,二十,二十一,二十二,二十三,……九十九,一百

一百零八,……一百三十七,……一百九十九,两百

三百,……五百……九百九十九,一千

10,000=一万

100,000=十万

1,000,000=一百万 hence 百万富翁=millionare (富翁=rich man)

10,000,000=一千万

100,000,000=一亿

Note that two can be 二、两、俩(used more in the sense of two people, e.g. 我们俩=the two of us, 哥妹俩=the (two) brother and sister)

September 3, 2018

elguerreroavila

Talk me about those huge numbers!

November 26, 2018

KuahSoonHo2

TooManyNumbersFollowed.

January 31, 2019

halimadhima

Why is the word "yuan" sometimes written like "Yuan" and sometimes like "yuan"? (I'm sorry, I'm spanish and I don't speak very well in eanglish).

April 8, 2018

Ihcq9

Wow u speak very good english how can u say not

September 19, 2018

ChristianG680402

The sentence was created very well

September 28, 2018

tatelyc

Why is it wrong if yuan isnt capitalized?

July 30, 2018

elguerreroavila

Dunno. Maybe you have to flag it.

November 26, 2018

Chevy269104

Wait, so is "Yuan" considered the type of currency?

March 28, 2018

maria106414

Yuan means money. Its the monetary unit in China

April 4, 2018

LynneKehoe

Why does "yuan" sound different in this sentence than by itself? It sounds like "yûan" instead of "yúan". Thank you in advance.

August 17, 2018

LDMA314

九十元。= Ninety renminbi., It's correct. [Es correcto] 九十元。= Ninety RMB., It's correct. [Es correcto]

August 23, 2018

ChristianG680402

No, El correcto es yuan yuan es 元

September 28, 2018

94BlueLane

Why is there no 三十 or 七十 or 八十 mentioned?

October 16, 2018

elguerreroavila

Yuan is not Kuai? I learned in HelloChinese that Yuan is Kuai in Chinese not sure

November 26, 2018

KuahSoonHo2

Ninety.

January 31, 2019

KuahSoonHo2

Nice, all translation by word a transfer meaning

January 31, 2019

camhawk13

Shouldn't it accept "yen" too? Maybe as an alternate answer? I'm doing the placement test and I have to be very precise on my answers.

March 24, 2019

AppleWu9

What is RMB?

December 27, 2018

ReinerBart

What means 90 yuan?

January 11, 2018

Andy____-

¥90

July 22, 2018

KX3.

That's 90 Yen, innit?

September 3, 2018

EthanJem123

Why does $90 not work

March 12, 2018

rappzula

Because $ is not the symbol for yuan (¥)

April 14, 2018

Imnuts7

¥90 works but they said to leave a space which is not necessary

July 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.