1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "九十元"

"九十元"

Translation:Ninety yuan

January 10, 2018

92 Comments


roofygroundy

Jiu is nine, Shi is Ten. When you're putting it together it's like 9 x 10 yuan so it becomes 90 yuan (First Rule). But, there's an exceptional if you put Shi(Ten) before Jiu(Nine) it equals to 10 + 9 yuan = 19 yuan (Second Rule). Ten, One Hundred, One thousand will follow the second rule while other numbers will follow the first rule. Keep Learning folks!


Chrissenny

oh so just like in Japanese


Meenakshi556220

Interesting that the first kanji in the Japanese word "genki" (which means healthy/fine) is the unit for money in China.


QuangNghia01

Thanks. What any rules else?


SHALYNNTRI

some of the questions is very difficult


taibrashee

Thanks good knowledge


Launch12

How to write 1991?


DawiMG

Still helping people to this day, I shall give many lingots.


Christophe222873

so help me thanksss....


ben510602

Whoo! You are learning a lot!


Irsyad372957

Then.. What 's the correct answer


KX3.

一二三四五六七八九十

十一,十二,……十九,二十,二十一,二十二,二十三,……九十九,一百

一百零八,……一百三十七,……一百九十九,两百

三百,……五百……九百九十九,一千

10,000=一万

100,000=十万

1,000,000=一百万 hence 百万富翁=millionare (富翁=rich man)

10,000,000=一千万

100,000,000=一亿

Note that two can be 二、两、俩(used more in the sense of two people, e.g. 我们俩=the two of us, 哥妹俩=the (two) brother and sister)


elguerreroavila

Talk me about those huge numbers!


KuahSoonHo2

TooManyNumbersFollowed.


serenity904111

Thank you! Followed.


charliecanson

Why does yuan sounds like gan when pronounced with other words?


PeterPan756004

Good question. I thinks I see your point here. Depending on which mothertongue you are coming from it might help to think of it more as yu-an.

The yu can be pronounced like the y in "yes"+ the French u or German ü. Sometimes the y can sound more like the g in "gibberish". Try saying it loud and compare it to the recording. The second part is imho quite close to the English "an" and from what I've read that appears to not be your mayor problem.


WayneH4

Sounds like gan to me too.


AdrinBravo11

Yuan is currency, kind of equivalent to dollar, but not dollar exactly


halimadhima

Why is the word "yuan" sometimes written like "Yuan" and sometimes like "yuan"? (I'm sorry, I'm spanish and I don't speak very well in eanglish).


Ihcq9

Wow u speak very good english how can u say not


ChristianG680402

The sentence was created very well


tatelyc

Why is it wrong if yuan isnt capitalized?


elguerreroavila

Dunno. Maybe you have to flag it.


Chevy269104

Wait, so is "Yuan" considered the type of currency?


ia0213

Yuan means money. Its the monetary unit in China


LynneKehoe

Why does "yuan" sound different in this sentence than by itself? It sounds like "yûan" instead of "yúan". Thank you in advance.


LazyEinstein

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renminbi

This is a good reference from what I can see.


Gabsi745073

Another word for money, but it's spelled differently


94BlueLane

Why is there no 三十 or 七十 or 八十 mentioned?


LazyEinstein

Report errors when you find them. Duolingo eventually corrects them. Your help will make the course better as well.


KuahSoonHo2

Nice, all translation by word a transfer meaning


ConnorTaba1

This erroneously marked '9 yuan' correct when the answer was '90 yuan'


LazyEinstein

Report errors when you find them. Duolingo eventually corrects them. Your help will make the course better as well.


MichaelRGB

Doing the Japanese and Chinese courses together is so useful. The Japanese Kanji that you already learn have similar or exact meanings using the same Hanji in Chinese. If you can handle one first, you might be able to do both.


Joanna191911

Bai sounds like bye


Hoinguyn0

why not 9 10 yuan help me


LazyEinstein

It is not 9 10 because that is not how numbers work in Mandarin. Think of it as 9+10 = 90 Yuan. The same that quatre-vingt-onze ((4x20)+11) is 91 in French. It's just one of the many differences, from your native language, that you'll have to get used to.


SuvekshaN

How do you prounce the word ten? Shì? I get it wrong every other time


George.Ryan

It's 2nd tone high to low.


Jennifer512443

The pronunciation of this one is wrong


LazyEinstein

Report it if you feel that way. Reporting helps improve these courses over time.


benvanstrien

Does america pronounce it yen as a mispronounced word or as its language. I'm confused if saying yen is wrong.


LazyEinstein

Be careful to not confuse Yuan with Yen.
Yen or 円 is the basic monetary unit of Japan; which is actually said as "En" rather than "Yen". Yuán or 元 is the symbol of a currency unit (Chinese Yuan). For money, cash, dollar, etc, you'll likely see a few other characters 美元, 钱, 金钱, 货币, and possibly others. You'd have to research to see what is used, how often, and where(geographically).


YourOnlineLover

"九十元" = "Ninety yuan." The reason there is a "十" is based on Ninety's (90) second digit. one digits are 1, 2, 3, 4..then second digits 10, 20, 30, 40. english doesn't pronounce 2 as 'twenty', so that's one thing to keep in mind. Yuan is the chinese currency. it's weird how they do not show the definition of the currency so you won't have that question, but now you know.


LazyEinstein

I like your analogy of 2 not being pronounced in 20. It's a good way to think about it.


LDMA314

九十元。= Ninety renminbi., It's correct. [Es correcto] 九十元。= Ninety RMB., It's correct. [Es correcto]


ChristianG680402

No, El correcto es yuan yuan es 元


jonasmontilva

I come here looking for gold and I find diamonds. Mil Gracias!


elguerreroavila

Yuan is not Kuai? I learned in HelloChinese that Yuan is Kuai in Chinese not sure


Daniel503809

You can probably equate Yuan to dollars in that it is the formal name of the currency

Otherwise, Kuai is used the way quid is used for pounds or bucks is used for dollars

Hope that helped and that I didn't get anything messed up


duoDom12

You have a problem with translation to ninety yuan


LazyEinstein

You can always report. It helps the course become better over time.


katilipati

the way the male person says it, it sounds like 就十元, as in "just ten yuan." Is that just me?


LazyEinstein

It sounds like the 4th tone for Jiu instead of the 3rd to me also. I would report this; however, I can't trust my ears yet. Maybe it is correct. Need a native to comment.


Ninj0r

"Ninety yuan." with a period is currently not being accepted. Please report this.


Pszczka10

I like cheneese. I don' like japanis


Puruhat_Somsri

It sounds like gan not yuan but I think that's their accent


Jekeia

They don't let retry and I think that's just wrong!


jackie082

Cool this is amazing


Smileycat5

Anyone else still not know what yuan is?


Valeria784089

Umm I think I need help


ReinerBart

What means 90 yuan?


YourOnlineLover

"What does '90 yuan' mean?" 90 is the number or the amount of said item, yuan is the Chinese currency.


KX3.

That's 90 Yen, innit?


camhawk13

Shouldn't it accept "yen" too? Maybe as an alternate answer? I'm doing the placement test and I have to be very precise on my answers.


HWHolic

Yen is the monetary unit in Japan, not in China ("yuán")


YourOnlineLover

Yen is the Japanese currency. Yuan is Chinese currency, though China dubs Japanese currency 'Yi yuan', I do not think that is going to be relevant on your placement test. the placement test only tests your knowledge solely on China and their language(s).


StanleyFie

I put 70 yuan and got it good ????


Jakub781365

I always get 9 and 6 and 5 wrong and mixed up and hundred and yuan!


Jakub781365

It is really weird


MBH3691

....Is worth $13.50 in US dollars. ( at least, I think. can someone check my math?


Daniel503809

Konnichiwa RocioVarel-san


EthanJem123

Why does $90 not work


rappzula

Because $ is not the symbol for yuan (¥)


YourOnlineLover

The '$' symbol Stands for American currency. Yuan (¥) is the Chinese symbol. if you're learning Chinese, you learn to use the Yuan symbol rather than America's money sign due to the difference between their amount conversion and values when spending and trading.


ben510602

Huh thats kinda cool i guess...


Imnuts7

¥90 works but they said to leave a space which is not necessary

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.