"九十元"

Translation:Ninety yuan

January 10, 2018

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roofygroundy

Jiu is nine, Shi is Ten. When you're putting it together it's like 9 x 10 yuan so it becomes 90 yuan (First Rule). But, there's an exceptional if you put Shi(Ten) before Jiu(Nine) it equals to 10 + 9 yuan = 19 yuan (Second Rule). Ten, One Hundred, One thousand will follow the second rule while other numbers will follow the first rule. Keep Learning folks!


Chrissenny

oh so just like in Japanese


Meenakshi556220

Interesting that the first kanji in the Japanese word "genki" (which means healthy/fine) is the unit for money in China.


taibrashee

Thanks good knowledge


QuangNghia01

Thanks. What any rules else?


SHALYNNTRI

some of the questions is very difficult


Launch12

How to write 1991?


Gabrielle145359

Years are written (and said) as a string of individual digits, rather than a regular number. So, if you meam the year 1991, that's 一九九一年.


OliverW.6

一千九百九十一 (yi1 qian1 jiu3 bai3 jiu3 shi2 yi1)


dawidadawg

Still helping people to this day, I shall give many lingots.


Christophe222873

so help me thanksss....


SirjanaSin2

Why it will not hear its ny gaget problem or dulingo problem i can't understand


ph.85YSZM

Oh yea I will understand


KX3.

一二三四五六七八九十

十一,十二,……十九,二十,二十一,二十二,二十三,……九十九,一百

一百零八,……一百三十七,……一百九十九,两百

三百,……五百……九百九十九,一千

10,000=一万

100,000=十万

1,000,000=一百万 hence 百万富翁=millionare (富翁=rich man)

10,000,000=一千万

100,000,000=一亿

Note that two can be 二、两、俩(used more in the sense of two people, e.g. 我们俩=the two of us, 哥妹俩=the (two) brother and sister)


elguerreroavila

Talk me about those huge numbers!


KuahSoonHo2

TooManyNumbersFollowed.


serenity904111

Thank you! Followed.


Kkaique34

Por favor, PARE!!! É informação DEMAIS!


charliecanson

Why does yuan sounds like gan when pronounced with other words?


PeterPan756004

Good question. I thinks I see your point here. Depending on which mothertongue you are coming from it might help to think of it more as yu-an.

The yu can be pronounced like the y in "yes"+ the French u or German ü. Sometimes the y can sound more like the g in "gibberish". Try saying it loud and compare it to the recording. The second part is imho quite close to the English "an" and from what I've read that appears to not be your mayor problem.


WayneH4

Sounds like gan to me too.


AdrinBravo11

Yuan is currency, kind of equivalent to dollar, but not dollar exactly


halimadhima

Why is the word "yuan" sometimes written like "Yuan" and sometimes like "yuan"? (I'm sorry, I'm spanish and I don't speak very well in eanglish).


ChristianG680402

The sentence was created very well


Ihcq9

Wow u speak very good english how can u say not


tatelyc

Why is it wrong if yuan isnt capitalized?


elguerreroavila

Dunno. Maybe you have to flag it.


Chevy269104

Wait, so is "Yuan" considered the type of currency?


yuukihari

Yuan means money. Its the monetary unit in China


LynneKehoe

Why does "yuan" sound different in this sentence than by itself? It sounds like "yûan" instead of "yúan". Thank you in advance.


LazyEinstein

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renminbi

This is a good reference from what I can see.


MichaelRGB

Doing the Japanese and Chinese courses together is so useful. The Japanese Kanji that you already learn have similar or exact meanings using the same Hanji in Chinese. If you can handle one first, you might be able to do both.


Joanna191911

Bai sounds like bye


Hoinguyn0

why not 9 10 yuan help me


LazyEinstein

It is not 9 10 because that is not how numbers work in Mandarin. Think of it as 9+10 = 90 Yuan. The same that quatre-vingt-onze ((4x20)+11) is 91 in French. It's just one of the many differences, from your native language, that you'll have to get used to.


NDS631950

"九十元" = "Ninety yuan." The reason there is a "十" is based on Ninety's (90) second digit. one digits are 1, 2, 3, 4..then second digits 10, 20, 30, 40. english doesn't pronounce 2 as 'twenty', so that's one thing to keep in mind. Yuan is the chinese currency. it's weird how they do not show the definition of the currency so you won't have that question, but now you know.


LazyEinstein

I like your analogy of 2 not being pronounced in 20. It's a good way to think about it.


SuvekshaN

How do you prounce the word ten? Shì? I get it wrong every other time


George.Ryan

It's 2nd tone high to low.


JenniferLau527

The pronunciation of this one is wrong


LDMA314

九十元。= Ninety renminbi., It's correct. [Es correcto] 九十元。= Ninety RMB., It's correct. [Es correcto]


ChristianG680402

No, El correcto es yuan yuan es 元


94BlueLane

Why is there no 三十 or 七十 or 八十 mentioned?


LazyEinstein

Report errors when you find them. Duolingo eventually corrects them. Your help will make the course better as well.


KuahSoonHo2

Nice, all translation by word a transfer meaning


ConnorTaba1

This erroneously marked '9 yuan' correct when the answer was '90 yuan'


LazyEinstein

Report errors when you find them. Duolingo eventually corrects them. Your help will make the course better as well.


jonasmontilva

I come here looking for gold and I find diamonds. Mil Gracias!


benvanstrien

Does america pronounce it yen as a mispronounced word or as its language. I'm confused if saying yen is wrong.


LazyEinstein

Be careful to not confuse Yuan with Yen.
Yen or 円 is the basic monetary unit of Japan; which is actually said as "En" rather than "Yen". Yuán or 元 is the symbol of a currency unit (Chinese Yuan). For money, cash, dollar, etc, you'll likely see a few other characters 美元, 钱, 金钱, 货币, and possibly others. You'd have to research to see what is used, how often, and where(geographically).


gursundhu

It is like japanese


elguerreroavila

Yuan is not Kuai? I learned in HelloChinese that Yuan is Kuai in Chinese not sure


Daniel503809

You can probably equate Yuan to dollars in that it is the formal name of the currency

Otherwise, Kuai is used the way quid is used for pounds or bucks is used for dollars

Hope that helped and that I didn't get anything messed up


duoDom12

You have a problem with translation to ninety yuan


alia913590

What is the meaning of jian


AyeKhaing3

How to spell 2028


WideEyez21

How would you know the difference between counting up i.e 8,9,10 instead of saying i.e 8,90


AkshitaRan17

Facing problems in pronounciation...what is tbe meaning of those marks above the alphabets


7ARajRajes

그것은 어렵지만 여전히 배우고 있습니다.


DiamondAxe7523

It autocorrected to Juan so i got it wrong... triggered


Fariyyah4

ωнσ ℓιкεs мү ғσηт❤


hynhxunngh

Ai kb zalo voi bé k


NEHA7A1

Ninety yuan in Chinese

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.