"Ich höre und sehe nichts."

Translation:I hear and see nothing.

January 10, 2018

112 Comments


Bonnie61876

What is wrong with "I don't hear or see anything" as a translation?

January 16, 2018

gerardbuys

i gave the same solution as you. in my opinion it is correct.

May 20, 2018

LICA98

me as well

December 29, 2018

Hamish487257

The order of words. If it was ich bin you wouldn't say am i would you? Same with this translation.

April 22, 2019

Jallenbah

There is a subtle difference between hearing and seeing nothing and not hearing and seeing anything which is important in getting 100% meaning through

February 8, 2018

wsiev13

Me as well. It appears that the ALL SEEING DUO is too proud to admit AGAIN that they are wrong.

April 20, 2019

ChayChay1247

or are you wring

May 8, 2019

Bill904059

Because that would have been "ich sehe -oder- höre nicht" instead of "und," since "or" is translated as "oder" and "und" as "and." But i agree your version sounds more natural, but as a translation its incorrect

February 21, 2018

PaoloPanic1

In English, as far as I know, there's no difference (or there is not any difference, which is the same) between "nothing" and "not anything". In German there is just one expression that cover for both. The answer "I do not hear or see anything " is the same as "I see and hear nothing" (given that the negation of (A AND B) is: NOT (A OR B)). The fact that in English there are two valid expressions where in German there is just one expression to negate the object, doesn't mean that only one is correct just because in the form is more similar. P.S.: The translation of "Ich sehe oder höre nicht." is "I don't see or hear.

April 23, 2018

ErdnaGoogl

I agree but as translation is incorrect??? You dont know what you are talking about!

July 26, 2018

sam2400

People aren't here to learn direct translations. If "I hear and see nothing" is correct, then "I don't hear or see anything" is also correct. They have exactly the same semantic meaning.

October 29, 2018

Random786878

Hogans Heroes anyone?

January 10, 2018

Avenlanzer

I can hear Sargent Schultz saying it now. "Ich höre nichts! Ich sehe nichts! Ich verstehe NIIIIICHTS!"

August 10, 2018

DavidVanDe675738

Came to the comments just to see if this was here.

February 27, 2019

myflowerpetal

Same :)

May 9, 2019

PerunBolt

Ja! 'Hogan's Heros' Schultz pflegte zu sagen: "Ich höre nichts, ich sehe nichts, ich weiß nichts!" :)

January 18, 2018

davidolson22

Does he say that whole thing? I just remember him saying I know nothing. Nothing!

May 11, 2018

WolkZayets

I've got the entire series of Hogan's Heroes (1965-71) on DVD, and I've never heard Schultz say all three things (hear, see, know nothing) at the same time, although there might be an episode or two when he does. There are about 5 DVDs per season, and so far I've only made it through the 1966-67 season :)

May 12, 2018

Avenlanzer

Occasionally he will say the whole spiel, but it's usually I know nothing.... NOTH-ING!

August 10, 2018

Gideon994989

If I remember correctly, there was a time when he said "I see nothing, I hear nothing, I didn't even get up this morning!"

February 28, 2019

ChayChay1247

nither do i

May 8, 2019

writingvee

I typed "I don't hear or see anything" too, what's wrong with it?

January 26, 2018

mckenzie801

because you are using 'or' instead of 'and' because if it was I don't hear or see anything then it would say Ich hore ODER sehe nichts.

March 9, 2018

RavinDave

This is a trivial objection. In English "or" can be either exclusive "one of either X or Y" [She will dance OR she will play the violin.] or it can be inclusive "neither/both of X or Y" [She cannot sing OR dance.]. Sometimes it depends on context, sometimes it's a set phrase. Native speakers have no trouble differentiating.

This is more more clear in, say, Latin ("aut" versus "vel").

May 23, 2018

SirLingualot

Upon first reading of your post, I was almost ready to downvote it. But actually, you bring up a very interesting point. My initial reaction was that German is very picky about this. But, after thinking about it a moment, I realized that this really IS a major flaw of English (and maybe German, idk).

Latin is said to be a challenging language, but it sounds like it is extremely precise. I think it would be interesting to study some day.

May 26, 2018

Argyle11

It's not a flaw, it's just the way it is

October 2, 2018

DanFelker

I disagree that in English there is any cognitive different meaning between "nothing" and "not anything."
What do you see? Nothing. What do you see? I said, not anything.

April 5, 2018

WolkZayets

However, if it's a stock phrase, like the one the fictitious Sergeant Schultz of Hogan's Heroes was famous for, then it loses something if it's not the original. Schultz's stock expression was "I see/hear/know nothing, nothing!" By the same token, the American animated cartoon series The Simpsons had a gag about something similar in one episode that featured "Radioactive Man", an Arnold Schwarzenneggar-like superhero. Radioactive Man's stock phrase was supposed to be "Up and at 'em!", with the "at 'em" bit being a pun on "atom". But Radioactive Man always insisted on saying it in textbook English, "Up and at them!", which drove the director nuts.

May 8, 2018

jotora1

I had the same situation today, I used "I don´t hear or see anything", not sure what´s wrong with this translation.

January 29, 2018

MaryEllen246097

The German "und" means "and" & so "or" is an incorrect translation as others have said earlier. I believe you will never see "or" as a correct translation for "and" in any language translations.

May 8, 2018

2mhnkzrc

(A ∧ B) ⇔ ¬(A ∨ B) Turns out that "and" and "not or" are precisely the same thing.

May 30, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

Precisely.

June 30, 2018

wofi2

You are right in "logik" but Duo does not acept this. (I tryed). I think Duo translate: and -- und , and: or -- oder. And does not allow the changing "not and" -- "or". Maybe it is why "something" translate to "etwas" and " anything" translate too to the same "etwas". Here is a logical Error in the translation.

August 13, 2018

EdiMatzel

Direct quote from "Hogans Heroes" Sgt. Schultz....made me laugh. Which was really nice since Duolingo stole my 552 day streak yesterday so I needed a laugh.

August 30, 2018

mr_mohamadi

why we did not use '' kein '' here?

August 17, 2018

Avenlanzer

Klein means small, but keine means "not a" or "not any". Think of it as k-ein, k-eine, k-einen and it should make more sense when to use it.

August 17, 2018

mr_mohamadi

that was my mistake thank but still i dont know when i can use nicht or kein

August 17, 2018

Avenlanzer

Nichts means "nothing", so that one should be easy to place, nicht negates an action while kein negates a noun. So if this was "ich höre und sehe keine Kühe" we would use keine saying you can't hear or see any cows, and if it was "ich höre und sehe nicht" you would be saying you're blind and deaf, while "ich höre und sehe nichts" means you can't hear or see anything.

Keine is used when you can use eine. If you take out the nicht/keine and replace it with eine, does it still make sense? If yes, Then keine is used. If not, it should be nicht. And if you specifically mean "nothing" use nichts.

August 17, 2018

mr_mohamadi

vielen dank

August 17, 2018

frankiebluej

I had to look through many different sets of comments to finally find a comment about kein/keine/nicht/nichts and being actually deaf and blind. Thank you for the explanation. It was especially helpful.

Also, I knew there a 'test' to figure out when kein/keine was appropriate verses nicht. Thank you for the clarification. I needed that reminder!

Have a great day.

May 29, 2019

Sohfy

Why "nothing" and not "anything"?

January 25, 2018

kim1947

why wasn't accepted: I don't hear and see anything

June 21, 2018

Hanna334671

Sounds like a Helen Keller

October 1, 2018

fb56653

why is i don't hear or see anything better English or at least equal

October 18, 2018

jaggggggggg

how many times are we going to repeat this phrase?

January 1, 2019

DestinationVoid

Ich sehe nichts.

Ich höre nichts.

Ich spreche nichts.

June 9, 2019

AnushkaJha

It's interesting how 'I dont hear or see anything can't be a reasonable translation.' I like how specific Duolingo translations are. Being a bilingual speaker, I can see how the word order in one translation maybe different from another.

June 18, 2019

BriBearz

So can the person hear, but not have the ability to see, or do they both hear and see nothing?

June 26, 2019

DestinationVoid

Both.

If you wanted to say that you see, but do not hear, you'd use:

Ich höre, aber ich sehe nichts.

June 27, 2019

rania.samir

I hear and do not see

January 18, 2018

Staceface57

The sentence translate to I hear and see nothing. This means the subject Ich/I höre/hears nothing/nichts and she/sees nothing/nichts. The reason nichts is used once at the end of the sentence is because und/and is a conjunction that combines höre/hears and see/sees. Therefore, whatever happens to one happens to the other. "Ich höre und sehe nichts" means "I hear nothing AND I see nothing" which is simplified to "I hear and see nothing." I hope this helped.

June 7, 2018

An1mal1

What is the meaning of this sentence in German?

Is the subject:

a) Actively seeing and hearing nothing, but in a figurative sense, i.e. they cannot see or hear anything of importance, meaning they can actually see and hear in a physical sense (there eyes and ears work) but cannot not see or hear the object of reference.

e.g. Can you see the sniper? I can see nothing from my position!

b) Actively seeing nothing in a literal sense, e.g. I see the nothing/nothingness of the void of space.

c) To be surrounded by nothingness and/or be deafened or blinded. e.g. It is pitch black outside and extremely quiet. So you are unable to see or hear. Or An explosion has blinded and deafened you. So you are unable to see or hear.

If the meaning is a) then I think the Duolingo translation is ok. b) is a special case where I think both the German and the English would be different. If the meaning is c) then the translation Duolingo is giving is wrong. It should be: “I cannot hear or see anything”

April 11, 2018

2mhnkzrc

This is a really strange prescribed translation. We don't generally say it this way.

June 5, 2018

MsMCallas

<> It is not accepted. Anybody? Why? 24.06.2018.

June 24, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

I think Duolingo wants a literal translation here, but for many other translations, some are far fetched. I do agree with you, that was my answer as well.

June 30, 2018

florentissima

me too

June 30, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

"I don't hear or see anything" is also correct. "I hear and see nothing" is a bit stilted. In conversation, I am not seeing or hearing anything.

June 30, 2018

LIDABLAHOV

I don´t hear or see anything - why is it wrong?

August 28, 2018

mr_mohamadi

nichts just means nothing. but you translate it to ''do not'' and '' nothing '' its not correct

August 28, 2018

AshleyTran485395

My order was wrong but the sentence is still correct

September 8, 2018

Liayden

I put "I hear and see nothing ever" DUO said it was wrong despite earlier stating that when NICHTS Is used then nothing EVER was correct DUO lacks consistency in my view.

September 9, 2018

ChayChay1247

or you lack common​ sense

May 8, 2019

0zy20

I wrote: “I neither hear nor see anything.” and it was incorrect. My common sence told me a complex sentence≠a simple sentence. It turned out to be correct. Oh Almighty! What has this language done to my innocent brain!

September 10, 2018

hanankazma

i answered this question RIGHT for dozens of time and yet Duo keeps repeating it again and agin. why?

September 12, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

I have the same problem with the Norwegian module. I don't know if it's cookies, software, or the website.

September 12, 2018

Stuart729755

How about 'I can't see or hear'

September 12, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

That uses the model verb "can". So what you wrote would be "Ich kann sehen oder hören nichts".

September 12, 2018

LGuss1

Why not "I don't see or hear anything"

October 1, 2018

LGuss1

I don't see or hear anything ? Why not?

October 1, 2018

SteveSwart1

I find it interesting and somewhat puzzling that his phrase keeps coming up over and over as I'm about halfway through the lessons on Negatives. I guess Duo wants me to sound like Sergeant Schultz in the old Hogan's Hero show, "I know nothing, NOTHING!"

October 18, 2018

drdodds4

In the lesson on negatives, I have see this sentence perhaps 30 times - perhaps more. There is a problem with the algorithms.

October 29, 2018

roversfan

This is pretty saf

November 2, 2018

ChaseYox

I just want to say that the last two words she says sound nothing like what it's supposed to be. However, the man does a much better job.

November 9, 2018

thPXscts

Why on earth is "I am seeing" not accepted when "I am Swimming" is accepted as "I swim" elsewhere in this programme as "I swim" as present tense.

November 11, 2018

ilikemistakes

Fire in the hole FLASHBANG!

November 12, 2018

beagoodone

does this mean- "I hear something, and see nothing."

or "I hear nothing, and see nothing?"

November 13, 2018

wofi2

Since Duo does not teach us punctuation, an explanation is necessary here: "Without comma before and - so " Ich sehe und höre nichts " means you neither hear anything nor see anything - with a comma in front of and - so:" Ich höre, und sehe nichts " means: I hear something, but do not see anything. But in spoken German on says in this case for a better understanding:" Ich höre etwas, sehe aber nichts"

November 13, 2018

thPXscts

As with other verbs "I am hearing and seeing nothing" is also present tense, so why is this not accepted? I refuse to go further until I have a clear explanation. Has anyone had this same problem?

November 13, 2018

thPXscts

My translation- "I am hearing and seeing nothing." If "Ich schwimme" means "I am swimming" why does "Ich sehe" not mean "I am seeing" ?? Please explain.

November 13, 2018

thPXscts

If "Ich gehe" can be translated as "I am going" Why is it unacceptable to translate "Ich sehe nichts" as "I am seeing nothing" ? Is there something here I'm missing ?

November 14, 2018

Olivia837629

It's a bit unnatrual in English

June 2, 2019

JuliaMcSquiggles

I wrote I do not hear nor see anything.

January 6, 2019

Ron697223

"I don't hear or see anything" is not the same as "I hear and see nothing". Ich höre und sehe nichts means that you don't hear anything and you don't see anything.

"I don't hear or see anything" could mean that you hear something but don't see it, you see something but don't hear it, or you don't hear it or see it.

If this is still not clear, let's look at it mathematically.

Scenario 1. If x = 5 and y = 7, enter "Passes" otherwise enter "Fails". Scenario 2. If x = 5 or y = 7, enter "Passes" otherwise enter "Fails'.

Let x = 1 and y = 7.

For Scenario 1. the result is "Fails" because x has to equal 5 and y has to equal 7.

For Scenario 2. the result is "Passes" because either x has to equal 5 or y has to equal 7 to satisfy the scenario.

January 20, 2019

langelah

I put "anything" because when I hovered over "nichts" it gave me anything as an option. I don't hear or see anything is what I would say in English... hmmm

January 23, 2019

ChelseaMaki628

Why is "ich höre und sehe niemals" incorrect?

February 6, 2019

DenisseGme20

The suggest sentence isn't right

February 9, 2019

Lordlahmacun

Ich bin tot

February 16, 2019

DanishAdam

"I see and hear nothing" what's wrong? I'm sure 'and' terms is interchangeable

March 11, 2019

PebanRodrg

Why is not accepted "I'm not hearing and seeing nothing"?

April 15, 2019

DavidVanDe675738

That has two negatives in it, which would have the same meaning as "I am hearing and seeing something"

April 15, 2019

wsiev13

It sounds like the male speaker is saying "sehr" not "sehe".

April 20, 2019

dianedickinson

Was that Schultz from "Hogan's Heroes" saying this sentence?

May 2, 2019

PopSixSquish

I thought the negation came after the verb. If there is more than one verb, such as here, does the negation always come after the final verb?

May 21, 2019

Olivia837629

Poor Duo... Er ist stark und toll, aber er hoert und sieht nichts...

June 2, 2019

estebanrayosch

When do I use 'nicht' and when 'nichts'?

June 9, 2019

DestinationVoid

Ich höre nichts = I hear nothing

Ich höre nicht = I do not hear

The latter can be expanded with further details e.g.

Ich höre dich nicht. = I do not hear you.

Ich höre nicht, was er sagt. = I do not hear what he says.

June 10, 2019

EnaDeacon

the' I' is implied with the' see', otherwise you would not have conjugated it. Why is it regarded as wrong?

June 25, 2019

GabrielRengel

test

July 19, 2019

Andreaistgross

I don`t hear or see anything should also be accepted

October 29, 2018

DonFuchs1

Wrong? Because I didn't put an S on end of nichts?

January 13, 2019

AnushkaJha

lol

June 22, 2019

Anna969712

I don't think you would ever say 'I don't hear anything' the correct version of this is 'I can't hear anything' and THAT is the equivalent of 'I hear nothing'. 'I don't hear anything' does not sound natural and is definitely not grammatical.

August 18, 2018

WolkZayets

There's nothing grammatically wrong with "I don't hear anything".

August 18, 2018

AubryAdkin

It would not listen to what I was saying so fix it!!!!!!

February 21, 2019

rania.samir

I cant understanding meaning English

January 18, 2018

zezo909979

قصدوا انو مش سامع ومش شايف :) تحيا مصر

February 12, 2018

zezo909979

قصدوا انو مش سامع ومش شايف :) تحيا مصر

February 12, 2018

Erika934157

F yall

February 25, 2018

ChayChay1247

plz do

May 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.