"Not one, but two?"

Translation:Nicht einer, sondern zwei?

March 18, 2013

7 Comments


olimo

As far as I understand, "one" can be masculine, neuter or feminine here, and also in Nominative or Accusative case: einer, einen, ein, eine. Am I right?

March 18, 2013

kyky

Yes. It may even be genitive or dative.

March 18, 2013

Druckles

Why is 'eins' not accepted here?

July 22, 2013

olimo

As far as I know, "eins" is only used when counting, like "eins, zwei, drei". When you say (or imply) one <something>, you use "ein".

July 22, 2013

Druckles

I was just corrected in another question, "One is less than two", from ein to eins. I can see how the statement above implies 'one something', but I don't see how the example I gave definitely doesn't imply 'one something'. Is 'ein ist weniger als zwei' definitely wrong?

July 22, 2013

olimo

I don't think it's wrong. I'm not an expert, though. Let's see what the native speakers say.

July 22, 2013

kyky

If a neuter thing is replaced, "eins" is fine. The same goes for "eine" (female).

July 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.