1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, he is small."

"No, he is small."

Translation:Nein, er ist klein.

January 10, 2018

12 Comments


KaiYipMan

So Calvin Klein is little Calvin? @@


AggelikiAg2

Why kurz isn't accepted here?


aalvesii

Klein is small, but it is also short in the sense of height. Generally use "klein" to describe a short person rather than "kurz". Kurz is more for talking about something which is short.


ishita658094

why 'kein' is not accepted? 'kein' means 'no'. right?


Raisinnoir

You are confusing "nein" as in "no, he's not" with "kein" as in "ne has no clothes".


buerzelse

Does 'klein', when used to describe a person, mean short, or would that be 'kurz'?


BenAllen9

Would 'doch, er ist klein' work here too?


Aki-kun

If the other person asked "Ist er nicht klein?" (Is he not small?) before, then "Doch, er ist klein." would be correct. If the person asked "Ist er groƟ?" (Is he tall?), then "Nein, er ist klein." would be the right answer.


pitta.groz

The word klein was missing from the options


DianaM

So, in the Tips I understood it to say that if the verb can't be the second word in the sentence, because a word other than the subject begins the sentence, then the verb goes to the end. If so, then shouldn't it be, "Nein, er klein ist"? What have I got muddled?


mizinamo

in the Tips I understood it to say that if the verb can't be the second word in the sentence, because a word other than the subject begins the sentence, then the verb goes to the end.

If a word other than the subject begins the sentence, the verb still comes second, and the subject comes after the verb.

The (inflected) verb comes last only in a subordinate clause.

And infinitives and past participles come last.


DianaM

"If a word other than the subject begins the sentence, the verb still comes second, and the subject comes after the verb."

Thanks, still a bit muddled. This sounds as if the sentence should be:
"Nein, ist er klein", which sounds odd even to me. Are there words, like "nein" that don't count in this calculation?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.