1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj si vzal ženu s dítětem…

"Matěj si vzal ženu s dítětem."

Translation:Matěj married a woman with a child.

January 10, 2018

2 Comments


ion1122

In English there is an expression "with child" that means "pregnant". That is, "Matej married a woman with child" means that he married a pregnant woman (rather than one who had a child who had already been born).

I take it that that is NOT the meaning of the Czech sentence here.


AgnusOinas

You're right. The Czech sentence implies (just like the English translation) that the child had already been born. If she'd been pregnant (with child), the most common way would be to simply use the word "těhotná" (pregnant), i.e. "Matěj si vzal těhotnou (ženu)."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.