1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What does the membership cos…

"What does the membership cost?"

Translation:Was kostet die Mitgliedschaft?

January 10, 2018

7 Comments


gtg061r

Why is this correcting my answer from "Wie viel kostet die Mitgliedschaft?" to "Wieviel kostet die Mitgliedschaft?" I have never seen that combination before. I googled and it seems real, but I am assuming it is a dialect thing (I have noticed Duolingo in general is using a different dialect of Deutsch than I learned).


Kit845299

"Wieviel" is the old spelling, "Wie viel" is actually the correct one (since 1996). Therefore, "Wie viel" should definitely be accepted.


Xanellus

Kit845299 is absolutely right!


jsiehler

Should be reported for suggesting "wieviel" instead of "wie viel", but the report form didn't offer the button for reporting a problem with the german sentence.


GusTheGerman

hm “wieviel“???? ich habe das gleiche problem, Duolingo muss das unbedigt lösen.


Daters

When do you use wie viel vs wie viele?


GusTheGerman

Countable vs uncountable Alles was man zählen kann ist „wie viele“ für das Verb „kosten“ kann man nicht eine einzige Ziffer geben, also wir könnten sagen, dass hier die Frage ist: „was für eine Menge kostet das?“ deswegen muss man „wie viel“ sagen. Also: Wie viele Euros hast du bezahlt? Aber Wie viel kostet das?

Hier kommt auf den verb oder Nomen an.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.