1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo je se mnou?"

"Kdo je se mnou?"

Translation:Who is with me?

January 10, 2018

7 Comments


ion1122

Does this Czech sentence mean: (1) who is next to me or (2) who supports/agrees with me, or (3) both?


igamenir

Most likely (2). But (1) could be used in some cases, but some additional pronoun would be there, like "Kdo je tu/to se mnou?" = "Who is there with me?"


Hatch-Slack

I think (1) can work fine also without a pronoun. It just needs a proper context which is not hard to imagine.


VladaFu

(2) can definitely work without a pronoun and is not too hard to imagine. igamenir only wanted the pronoun for (1).


Hatch-Slack

Sorry. I was talking about (1). I have corrected the previous post. So, can it be for (1) meaning without a pronoun?


VladaFu

Theoretically yes, it is grammatically possible. "Kdo je s tebou?" is very common.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.