"Kdo je se mnou?"

Translation:Who is with me?

January 10, 2018

7 Comments


ion1122

Does this Czech sentence mean: (1) who is next to me or (2) who supports/agrees with me, or (3) both?

January 10, 2018

igamenir

Most likely (2). But (1) could be used in some cases, but some additional pronoun would be there, like "Kdo je tu/to se mnou?" = "Who is there with me?"

January 10, 2018

Hatch-Slack

I think (1) can work fine also without a pronoun. It just needs a proper context which is not hard to imagine.

January 10, 2019

VladaFu

(2) can definitely work without a pronoun and is not too hard to imagine. igamenir only wanted the pronoun for (1).

January 10, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Sorry. I was talking about (1). I have corrected the previous post. So, can it be for (1) meaning without a pronoun?

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

Theoretically yes, it is grammatically possible. "Kdo je s tebou?" is very common.

January 11, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Thank you!

January 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.