"Morgen besucht Duo seinen Freund, den König."

Translation:Tomorrow, Duo visits his friend, the king.

January 10, 2018

10 Comments


hud214

i thought duo was spelled with a lowercased "d".

January 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Duo is a name -- the name of Duolingo's green owl mascot

February 12, 2018

EmmaRidge

It might be something to do with how Duo translates the present tense to indicate future, but I agree it sounds fine. Report it next time.

March 21, 2018

Krizzards

Erggghhhh. I mag diese "Duo" Saetze nicht! I'm trying to listen for a German word, hear "du", not sure what the "o" is and then the whole sentence makes zero sense. I wish they wouldn't use "Duo" in listening questions. Its not like I will ever hear anyone say this in life!

March 29, 2018

WrongUserName

"Duo visits tomorrow his friend the king." This answer is not accepted. Why?

April 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the adverb of time "tomorrow" should come at the end: "Duo visits his friend the king tomorrow."

April 27, 2018

Dizz

It sounds wrong in English. Tomorrow should be at the front, after friend (even that one sounds a bit clunky), or after king.

May 23, 2018

Mr.rM

I kann imagine das, coz Duo the oil sheikh hat a lot of camels.

June 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.