"Is that bad?"

Translation:Ist das schlecht?

January 10, 2018

9 Comments


Xanellus

It is very unlikely that "böse" is the correct translation in this context. "böse" is referring to people with an evil nature, whereas "schlecht" describes things of bad quality or eligibility. In the sentence "Is THAT bad?" I assume an object, thing or circumstance is meant, but not a person.

Hope that helps :)

Edit: There is an additional meaning to "schlecht" - you can use it to describe a person. Then it basically has the meaning of "böse".

January 10, 2018

couvertrash

Is "es" in place of "das" not acceptable? My answer "Ist es schlecht?" got rejected.

October 22, 2018

henchookgm

Why is "es ist schlecht" not acceptable?

June 7, 2018

flying-elephant

"Es ist schlecht" is a statement, and in this exercise they are looking for a question - this would be "Ist es schlecht?"

It is the same in english: "It is bad" is a statement, whereas "Is it bad?" is the question.

Hope this helps.

July 24, 2018

AlKl2018

In my opinion "Ist das schlimm?" should also be accepted as a right answer.

October 18, 2018

AlexandraP684497

I second that!

May 25, 2019

Dot844345

What's wrong with "böse"? I thought it meant "evil".

January 10, 2018

Rie918007

I thought in yes or no questions the verb came first .

July 7, 2019

kylehwuzhere

Is "ist es schlecht?" an incorrect way of putting it? or is that just duolingo filtering or something

July 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.