"Is that bad?"

Translation:Ist das schlecht?

January 10, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xanellus

It is very unlikely that "böse" is the correct translation in this context. "böse" is referring to people with an evil nature, whereas "schlecht" describes things of bad quality or eligibility. In the sentence "Is THAT bad?" I assume an object, thing or circumstance is meant, but not a person.

Hope that helps :)

Edit: There is an additional meaning to "schlecht" - you can use it to describe a person. Then it basically has the meaning of "böse".


Rie918007

I thought in yes or no questions the verb came first .


Todd728107

Thats what I learned in my German class. There could be exceptions but I'm not sure about this.


couvertrash

Is "es" in place of "das" not acceptable? My answer "Ist es schlecht?" got rejected.


swapnil_ingle

Your sentence says 'Is it bad?' I think it should be 'Is that bad?'


AlKl2018

In my opinion "Ist das schlimm?" should also be accepted as a right answer.


ramadecer

I second that!


7nsnBlBd

Kann man nicht, "Ist es schlimm?" sagen?


henchook

Why is "es ist schlecht" not acceptable?


flying-elephant

"Es ist schlecht" is a statement, and in this exercise they are looking for a question - this would be "Ist es schlecht?"

It is the same in english: "It is bad" is a statement, whereas "Is it bad?" is the question.

Hope this helps.


kylehwuzhere

Is "ist es schlecht?" an incorrect way of putting it? or is that just duolingo filtering or something


VictoriaFu368802

I would like to know why the answer doesn't have the verb come first. Isn't that usually how questions are asked in German?


Dot844345

What's wrong with "böse"? I thought it meant "evil".


swapnil_ingle

Why not 'schlecht das ist?', I thought the verbs will come first in a question scenario.


Belesdan

I´m not good at grammar rules, but that one could be correct, because the verb is Ist. Schlecht is an adjective.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.