Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, he refuses to go there."

Translation:Nee, hij weigert om erheen te gaan.

7 months ago

3 Comments


DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

Would ...om er te gaan be right?

3 weeks ago

MooingLemur
MooingLemur

Whether the second verb takes a "te", does it depend on whether the second verb is transitive?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, it only depends on the first verb. "Weigeren" requires "(om) te" + infinitive.

7 months ago