"She is afraid of her shadow."

Translation:Elle a peur de son ombre.

January 10, 2018

6 Comments


champguy

According to my Collins "ombre" is a feminine noun

January 10, 2018

relox84

mon/ton/son are always used instead of ma/ta/sa before a vowel sound, so as to make pronounciation easier. For instance, we say "son ombre" (her shadow), but "sa propre ombre" (her own shadow)

January 10, 2018

c5nest

OK, I wondered about using "son" before a vowel, but the error message that appeared when I chose "sa" instead should have indicated this rule, not that my mistake was one of gender. Ombre IS feminine.

July 5, 2018

gabelesma

it makes completely sense but still feels like a too specific algorythm for they to change :/ it's rare to see this kind of stuff getting fixed but we can sure try !

December 7, 2018

davidmichael1906

On one page it tells me ombre is feminine, and on another in the same lesson it's masculine...Make up my mind...

July 26, 2018

qarmati

why not "elle craint son ombre"?

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.