"In the evening, Duo drinks wine from France with friends in his castle."

Translation:Am Abend trinkt Duo mit Freunden in seinem Schloss Wein aus Frankreich.

January 10, 2018

17 Comments


WitchDuck

Can the "mit Freunden", "in seinem Schloss", and "Wein aus Frankreich" appear in a different order? For example, "Am Abend trinkt Duo Wein aus Frankreich mit Freunden in seinem Schloss."

January 17, 2018

lancebretthall

Rearranging them wouldn't technically be wrong, but a native would almost always put them in that order.

German follows what's called "time-manner-place", and elements are usually in that order:

  • time: am Abend
  • manner: mit Freunden
  • place: in seinem Schloss

(Then the direct object, Wein, goes last. Aus Frankreich follows Wein because it directly modifies it. The friends and castle aren't from France.)

February 13, 2018

WitchDuck

Thank you.

February 13, 2018

tsnix

So, the "STOMP" (subject, time, object, manner, place) mnemonic that I learned recently is just wrong, then, and should be forgotten? The object (at least, a non-pronominal object) must always go after all adverbs/adverbial phrases?

July 6, 2018

David-JB

Very helpful, thank you.

April 28, 2018

Flannery65

Yes, as soon as I saw this sentencee I thought, ah here is a Time-Manner-Place lesson. how did I remember that from 40 years ago!

October 25, 2018

jd1251

I thought the same. Duolingo tells you in one of the dative (I think) lessons that word order can be changed around because the case is clear. Any help anyone?

January 22, 2018

SergioCFreire

Wow that one was tough, repeated it like 5 times. Word order in german is a real challenge. Got to keep studying it

January 10, 2018

lancebretthall

German got a tiny bit easier for me when my high school German teacher insisted that German is a VISE:

  • Verb
  • Is
  • Second
  • Entry

(For a statement!)

He also drilled it into me that German is TMP: time-manner-place (see my reply to WitchDuck above).

February 13, 2018

Thkgk

It's totally easy, because all word orders are correct, if "trinkt" is in the second position. (Am Abend) (trinkt Duo) (mit Freunden) (in seinem Schloss) (Wein aus Frankreich). Okay, "Duo" should stand direct before or after the verb.

January 26, 2018

CorryEngelbrecht

Easy for you doesn't mean easy for everyone. It was very difficult for me.

February 28, 2018

Eey91

Shouldnt "Abends, trinkt Duo mit Freunden in seinem Schloss Wein aus Frankreich" be accpeted as well?

August 7, 2018

Valaraukarsbane

Sentences like this in the review REALLY frustrate me, because there's no explanation of them available. I do not understand German sentence order, and I'm not going to magically start because Duo keeps pounding away at throwing super complicated sentences at me. It makes this experience one of pure frustration.

September 9, 2018

nikitautiu

Warum ist "Am Abend trinkt Duo Wein aus Frankreich mit Freunden in seinem Schloss" nicht richtig?

February 5, 2018

silveiramauricio

Good question.

February 11, 2018

AlexanderT889011

Most of the sentence was already written - incorrectly - and I could not change it. What gives?

February 8, 2018

JamesCatherine

too many words were missing "Am" "trinkt" etc

May 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.