1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그래서 저는 공부를 합니다."

"그래서 저는 공부를 합니다."

Translation:So I study.

January 10, 2018

15 Comments


roberto727

1/10/18 Other translations that should be accepted--

Therefore, I study.

That's why I study.

Thus, I study.

And so, I study

which is why I study


aileeNfanboy

'And then I study'


KevinLyons

Thank you. I guess this is the difference between 공부해요 and 공부를 해요


dpatkat

2019 July

We have many other Korean conjunctions to learn. I know English conjunctions can be confusing, too.

The sentence I imagine follows an explanation related to reasons the person studies.

Which translation is most like the Korean sentence?


dpatkat

Might help me now to add English from Korean course to get more Korean speakers knowledge and opinions.


SoongiPark

Why is it 공부를 합니다 and not 공부해요??


Langtopia

같은 말이야 이놈아


aulicinette

I am confused why 그래서 translates to "so" when ~서 the particle translates to "and then" (and "and so"). To me it seems "and then" implies sequence while "so" implies causation. Shouldn't it translate to both "then" and "so" at the very least?


fiza787388

공부합니다 is incorrect?


BobPancakes

No, it's correct.


Nhp2016

I answer: "so i learn" but it's not accepted @@ right answer is "so i study"


BobPancakes

Learn is a different verb. 배우다


Nitlda

저는 한국어를 아직 잘 못 합니다. 그래서 저는 공부를 합니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.