"Those are pretty children."

Translation:To jsou hezké děti.

January 10, 2018

8 Comments


ChristophS49077

Why hezké and not hezká? Is it referring to "to" or does dítě change gender in plural?

July 28, 2018

endless_sleeper

'Kids' are weird and change their (grammatical) gender to feminine in plural.

July 28, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Is there any database with all the exceptions (included the gender declination)? Thank you!

December 2, 2018

Isaac241423

"To jsou krasné děti" should be accepted...

January 10, 2018

igamenir

I don't think so. "Krásné" is "beautiful".

January 10, 2018

VladaFu

Exactly.

July 29, 2018

TonyOrellana

Why was "jsou hezké děti" wrong as the jsou assumes the To?

August 4, 2018

VladaFu

It doesn't assume it at all. The TO is necessary. It is this special and ever confusing "To je.." "To jsou..." "Je to..." "Jsou to..." sentence.

August 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.