1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are pretty children."

"Those are pretty children."

Translation:To jsou hezké děti.

January 10, 2018

10 Comments


ChristophS49077

Why hezké and not hezká? Is it referring to "to" or does dítě change gender in plural?


endless_sleeper

'Kids' are weird and change their (grammatical) gender to feminine in plural.


Hatch-Slack

Is there any database with all the exceptions (included the gender declination)? Thank you!


TonyOrellana

Why was "jsou hezké děti" wrong as the jsou assumes the To?


VladaFu

It doesn't assume it at all. The TO is necessary. It is this special and ever confusing "To je.." "To jsou..." "Je to..." "Jsou to..." sentence. I added some details to the answer to Zed78940 but more can also be found in other sentence discussions in this course.


Isaac241423

"To jsou krasné děti" should be accepted...


Zeidinho

Shouldn't it by 'ty' to represent plural female 'děti'. I assumed 'to' was reserved only for neuter


VladaFu

This TO in "to jsou" or "jsou to" is used for all genders. This is a special type of sentence where the noun (here děti) is in the predicate and is connected by a connection (copula) verb. It is a noun predicate construction.

You use ten, ta, to, ti, ty, ta according to the noun gender when it is used as an attribute, "ty děti". "Ty děti jsou velké." - "Those children are big".

You use TO and only TO when it is used in this copula - noun predicate construction: "To jsou děti." - "Those are children."


Zeidinho

Thank you for the clarification.


AgnusOinas
  • Ten muž. To je muž.
  • Ta žena. To je žena.
  • To pivo. To je pivo.
  • Ti muži. To jsou muži.
  • Ty ženy. To jsou ženy. (...děti)
  • Ta piva. To jsou piva.

And you can combine them, e.g. "To jsou ty děti". (Those are the children.)

You can also substitute the "to" in "to je/jsou" with "tamto" (that/those over there) or "toto = tohle" (this/these). E.g. "Tohle jsou dívky." (These are girls.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.