"Those are pretty children."

Translation:To jsou hezké děti.

January 10, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristophS49077

Why hezké and not hezká? Is it referring to "to" or does dítě change gender in plural?


endless_sleeper

'Kids' are weird and change their (grammatical) gender to feminine in plural.


Hatch-Slack

Is there any database with all the exceptions (included the gender declination)? Thank you!


Zeidinho

Shouldn't it by 'ty' to represent plural female 'děti'. I assumed 'to' was reserved only for neuter


VladaFu

This TO in "to jsou" or "jsou to" is used for all genders. This is a special type of sentence where the noun (here děti) is in the predicate and is connected by a connection (copula) verb. It is a noun predicate construction.

You use ten, ta, to, ti, ty, ta according to the noun gender when it is used as an attribute, "ty děti". "Ty děti jsou velké." - "Those children are big".

You use TO and only TO when it is used in this copula - noun predicate construction: "To jsou děti." - "Those are children."


Zeidinho

Thank you for the clarification.


AgnusOinas
  • Ten muž. To je muž.
  • Ta žena. To je žena.
  • To pivo. To je pivo.
  • Ti muži. To jsou muži.
  • Ty ženy. To jsou ženy. (...děti)
  • Ta piva. To jsou piva.

And you can combine them, e.g. "To jsou ty děti". (Those are the children.)

You can also substitute the "to" in "to je/jsou" with "tamto" (that/those over there) or "toto = tohle" (this/these). E.g. "Tohle jsou dívky." (These are girls.)


TonyOrellana

Why was "jsou hezké děti" wrong as the jsou assumes the To?


VladaFu

It doesn't assume it at all. The TO is necessary. It is this special and ever confusing "To je.." "To jsou..." "Je to..." "Jsou to..." sentence. I added some details to the answer to Zed78940 but more can also be found in other sentence discussions in this course.


violeticecube

i answered with To ony jsou hezké děti. Why is it wrong to add ony?


AgnusOinas

You can't have both.

  • To jsou hezké děti. - Those are... - a very common way of saying that. The subject is "to", we can't add another subject (ony).
  • Jsou to hezké děti. - They are... - equally possible, but this time the subject is "ony" and it's left unexpressed. Here we might include it: "Ony jsou to hezké děti" but it's a very specific way of stressing it, similar to adding "in fact" or "actually" in English. I don't recommend to using this ("ony jsou to..." or "on je to...") actively until you get a feel for it, which is advanced stuff.
  • Ony jsou hezké děti. - technically correct, but it's unnatural in practice. We stick to the "to je / je to / to jsou / jsou to" construction instead.

kate47814

Can I say "Ta jsou hezké děti" as in the sentence "Ta zvířata jsou malá"? What is the difference between "to" and "ta"?


AgnusOinas

No, first of all, "děti" are feminine (unlike "dítě"), and "ta" is neuter. And second of all, the construction for "that/he/she is // those/they are" is always "to je // to jsou" (or "je to // jsou to"). Compare:

  • Ten muž je hezký.
  • Ta žena je hezká.
  • To dítě je hezké.
  • Ti lidé jsou hezcí. (masc. anim.)
  • Ty stromy jsou hezké. (masc. inanim.)
  • Ty děti jsou hezké. (fem.)
  • Ta zvířata jsou hezká. (neuter)

  • To je hezký muž.
  • To je hezká žena.
  • To je hezké dítě.
  • To jsou hezcí lidé.
  • To jsou hezké stromy.
  • To jsou hezké děti.
  • To jsou hezká zvířata.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.