"Day after day"

Translation:Tag um Tag

January 10, 2018

6 Comments


Flannery65

Help me please! I thought 'Tag um Tag' meant 'day by day', and Duo has accepted this. However "day after day" means something quite different (in English). Which is it or both? I understand prepositions don't translate well and we have to get a feel for them.

July 24, 2018

rlamborn

I agree: in English, these phrases have different meanings. Could a native speaker please clarify?

October 29, 2018

mmlak

why do the hints say ab no mention of um!

March 13, 2019

25carpe

Shouldn't it be "Tag nach Tag" since "um" actually means "around" or "about"?

January 10, 2018

Abendbrot

"um" normally means "around" or "about". Here, "Tag um Tag" is correct. It is like a fixed phase, like "Stunde um Stunde".

January 10, 2018

simopr1

Sekunde um Sekunde ?

July 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.