1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Day after day"

"Day after day"

Translation:Tag um Tag

January 10, 2018

11 Comments


kyle139677aA

Duo suggested 'danach.' Puts in 'Tag danach Tag.' Gets it wrong. 10/10 would be mislead again


Flannery65

Help me please! I thought 'Tag um Tag' meant 'day by day', and Duo has accepted this. However "day after day" means something quite different (in English). Which is it or both? I understand prepositions don't translate well and we have to get a feel for them.


rlamborn

I agree: in English, these phrases have different meanings. Could a native speaker please clarify?


25carpe

Shouldn't it be "Tag nach Tag" since "um" actually means "around" or "about"?


Abendbrot

"um" normally means "around" or "about". Here, "Tag um Tag" is correct. It is like a fixed phase, like "Stunde um Stunde".


simopr1

Sekunde um Sekunde ?


mmlak

why do the hints say ab no mention of um!


Karin350146

Another similar phrase of interest here: Day in and day out - Tagein und Tagaus


Elvira838316

hello Karin350146, that is right, if you do everyday the same the german say: Tag für Tag or Tag ein Tag aus. Nobody say Tag um Tag.


George440392

Can I use nach or danach


SirCol13

Does this mean the same as, "Tag für Tag"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.