1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You should not lose to her."

"You should not lose to her."

Translation:S ní bys neměla prohrát.

January 10, 2018

12 Comments


butterfly604479

My first instinct was "you should not lose with her" (on your team), given we've just been learning "s" as "with". Is there something about the form of the rest of the sentence which makes it "lose to her" rather than "lose with her"? And/or how would you say the latter in Czech - "You should not lose with her"? I'm not questioning the translation - it's just curiosity mainly. Hope all are safe and well.


LetitiateT

"You should lose with her" you can already say "S ní nemůžeš prohrát " or "Nemůžeš s ní prohrát." I didn't know what exactly mean "... lost to her." Is it that she play against me?


BoneheadBass

Yes. Imagine that two teams play. Team A wins. Team B loses. We say that Team B "lost to" Team A. It is the same here, but with two people instead of two teams.


VladaFu

Both meanings are possible and accepted. The context can tell more in an actual situation.


butterfly604479

Great, thanks everyone...


federicourban

Is the word order "neměla bys prohrát s ní" wrong? And why?


igamenir

Your word order is fine only when you want to strongly emphasize "s ní"="to her", e.g. "You may lose to most of the girls, they are quite good, but you should not lose to HER." In any other case, it would be too unnatural.


BoneheadBass

"Neměla bys prohrát s ní" is among the accepted translations.


dude_in_sky

Can we say something like "neměl bys ji prohrat"?


svrsheque

not with the same meaning. "prohrát ji" is "to lose her" (although the english verb is a lot wider in meaning).


AgnusOinas

No, that would mean "You shouldn't lose her" (in a game), it could also mean " you shouldn't lose it" provided that the "it" is a feminine object - for example a bet ("Neměl bys prohrát sázku.")

The sentence "you shouldn't lose to her" means you will probably win a game that you play with "her" or a bet. It has to be "s ní". Another way of saying it would be "proti ní" (against her), but that's not among the accepted translations as it would unnecessarily inflate all the possible correct answers.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.