1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes he buys milk here."

"Sometimes he buys milk here."

Translation:On někdy kupuje mléko tady.

January 10, 2018

8 Comments


NinaOBel

Why is pronoun necessary here?


VladaFu

It isn't. Only when you are stressing the he. Did you report?


MeghTel

Why is the word order "on tady mléko kupuje někdy" not possible? I understand the order changes the stress in meaning, is it just that?


VladaFu

Theoretically possible, but sounds somewhat strange. We do accept the same order with občas, but not with někdy, and it appears to be intentional.


MeghTel

Okay, thanks!


dpushnitsyn

What is wrong with "Tady mléko někdy kupuje" ?


VladaFu

It is borderline and not that natural. It strongly stresses the verb. It is either an answer like "Sometimes he DOES buy milk here." or you can be stressing that sometimes he BUYS it here (and at other times he gets it for free instead or something similar). I will add it, but you should always be aware that Czech word order is free, but the shuffling usually changes the meaning.


dpushnitsyn

Thanks for such an explanation! I am a native speaker in Ukrainian and Russian, so free word order in sentences is not something new to me. I suggested this variant just to know if it possible in Czech ;)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.