1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My brothers are tall."

"My brothers are tall."

Translation:I miei fratelli sono alti.

March 18, 2013

4 Comments


robert0n

Can anyone explain why the article is needed here, when it isn't for most family ones? I would have thought that "Miei fratelli sono alti" would be correct, but I know there are exceptions to the rules about family and possesive articles.

March 18, 2013

marziotta

It's for one specific member of the family that you MUST avoid the article. When there are more than one, it's no more a specific member.

If it's the subject, I think the article is mandatory, if it is an object, sometimes not, but better using it always with plural, it's easier to remember.

March 18, 2013

robert0n

Thanks for the information. That makes sense. Use article with plural of family members; I think I can remember that!

March 20, 2013

Nickack

My thoughts exactly robert0n

January 30, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.