"Welcher Mann? - Dieser Mann!"

Translation:Which man? - This man!

January 10, 2018

14 Comments


Holsen4

What's up with the punctuation?

May 12, 2018

5UPER_50NIC

I would guess that there are two people speaking.

May 18, 2018

Booismydog

the man by the killers starts playing in the background

January 10, 2018

MichonGira

Why is it it welcher instead of welchen?

June 2, 2019

Lhynard

Why is there a hyphen? Is this normal for German?

June 10, 2018

Yradnegel

No it's just part of the sentence, as far as I'm aware the hyphen is used mostly the same in German as it is in English.

July 2, 2018

Lhynard

What I mean is that a hyphen is not used this way in printed English. It would be incorrect.

July 2, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

I think the hyphen is used to signify that another person is speaking. When I've read novels in Portuguese, dialogue is not indicated by quotation marks as in English, but with long hyphens at the beginning of a new paragraph. This might also be the case in German.

—Welcher Mann?

—Dieser Mann!

September 11, 2018

DerekSimms

Incidently, they have put a hyphen and it should actually be a dash. Just thought I'd toss that in...

April 16, 2019

Stephen83116

The voice translation does not match what is being said. After Welcher Mann, it says something that sounds like 'needles' I just took a guess and got it wrong. This should be corrected...

March 20, 2019

JCR76404

Yes, is it pronouncing the "-" ?

April 7, 2019

ChickenRunner02

Which man? - Haman המן

August 18, 2018

SabaTanare

Das habe ich genau geschriben. Das System felt.

March 8, 2019

SabaTanare

Entschuldigung, ich sehe jetzt.

March 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.