1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welcher Mann? - Dieser Mann!"

"Welcher Mann? - Dieser Mann!"

Translation:Which man? - This man!

January 10, 2018

22 Comments


Holsen4

What's up with the punctuation?


DETERMINATION.

I would guess that there are two people speaking.


Taylor30-06

That's what I was thinking.


MichonGira

Why is it it welcher instead of welchen?


Sarah851648

Because it's nominative case, not accusative.


Eugeni119108

One day, I will learn the difference between nominative and accusative cases. Until then, I'm just gonna keep on guessing.


Vabelie

The (very) simple version is: Nominative for the subjet, accusative for the object ☺

sfuspvwf npj


Booismydog

the man by the killers starts playing in the background


Lhynard

Why is there a hyphen? Is this normal for German?


Yradnegel

No it's just part of the sentence, as far as I'm aware the hyphen is used mostly the same in German as it is in English.


Lhynard

What I mean is that a hyphen is not used this way in printed English. It would be incorrect.


ZuMako8_Momo

I think the hyphen is used to signify that another person is speaking. When I've read novels in Portuguese, dialogue is not indicated by quotation marks as in English, but with long hyphens at the beginning of a new paragraph. This might also be the case in German.

—Welcher Mann?

—Dieser Mann!


DerekSimms

Incidently, they have put a hyphen and it should actually be a dash. Just thought I'd toss that in...


Humbur14

it is a dash i thought


ChickenRunner02

Which man? - Haman המן


AlexandraS829146

Well now I'm wondering how Germans say the english/american? phrase to "welch on a bet/debt" every new word learned opens a new question of comparison to me lol is it important, no, but the mind wonders.


Stephen83116

The voice translation does not match what is being said. After Welcher Mann, it says something that sounds like 'needles' I just took a guess and got it wrong. This should be corrected...


JCR76404

Yes, is it pronouncing the "-" ?


ketan1987

Why is the ER ending used here?


ZuMako8_Momo

When adjectives come before nouns in German, they have to get a suffix, and this suffix depends on whether you have an indefinite article in front of the noun, a definite article in front of the noun, or no article, as well as the noun's gender and case, of course. Here is a helpful chart.


dwight.pie

Why don't they give the full conjugation of the words instead of spreading it throughout the lessons?


ZuMako8_Momo

That's just how Duolingo works, sentence by sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.