"你喝茶。"

Translation:You drink tea.

January 10, 2018

11 Comments


Tea_and_Biscuits

why cant this be "you are drinking tea" ?

January 10, 2018

XiuxiuZhang

They have not introduced "在 (zai)", yet. "Zai" can be considered the "are" or "am" to action.

For example: "我在喝茶" (I am drinking tea) The "zai" turns "drink" into an action, "drinking"

Hope that helped!

March 22, 2018

HarperBurgum

Yes it did ;)

June 12, 2018

Michelle_Wruck

As mentioned above, a previous question translated 我吃鱼。as 'I am eating fish.' Does 在 only work with certain verbs or was the earlier example incorrect?

April 22, 2018

TellTheSeal

To my knowledge, 在 is used for action verbs. 我吃鱼 is perfectly fine (perfectly correct, perfectly natural Chinese) for meaning either "I eat fish" or "I am eating fish: 在 is not necessary, but may be added in order to emphasize or to specify 我在吃鱼 , "I am presently eating fish," as 吃 , "eat," is an action. Mutatis mutandis for 我喝茶 : it means either "I drink tea" or "I am drinking tea," but you could say 我在喝茶 to specify the latter if you feel compelled to do so.

I see French is one of the languages you are studying; 我吃 is like "je mange:" it means both "I eat" and "I am eating" (and it is not necessary to say "je suis en train de manger" when the simple "je mange" will do - although there are times when such a construction is indeed better).

August 13, 2018

looli23

我吃鱼 means "I eat fish", this kind of expression is rarely used, it appears in situations where somebody ordered takeaways, asked you which you prefer, chicken or fish? Then you'd reply 我吃鱼(的) in the context of "I want (the one with the) fish". Otherwise, you'd always say 我在吃鱼 as "I am eating fish".

June 27, 2018

MADEINGOODCHINA

No one uses 在 in that way.

November 10, 2018

IvesG

the same question. Just before "I'm eating rice" was ok

February 7, 2018

ChangjinBu

it so easy

January 24, 2019

Holsen4

Why is "You are drinking tea" incorrect? "Are drinking" worker earlier with “你喝水”.

May 23, 2018

Asahel819796

That is correct!

October 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.