"你喝茶。"

Translation:You drink tea.

January 10, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tea_and_Biscuits

why cant this be "you are drinking tea" ?


XiuxiuZhang

They have not introduced "在 (zai)", yet. "Zai" can be considered the "are" or "am" to action.

For example: "我在喝茶" (I am drinking tea) The "zai" turns "drink" into an action, "drinking"

Hope that helped!


Michelle_Wruck

As mentioned above, a previous question translated 我吃鱼。as 'I am eating fish.' Does 在 only work with certain verbs or was the earlier example incorrect?


TellTheSeal

To my knowledge, 在 is used for action verbs. 我吃鱼 is perfectly fine (perfectly correct, perfectly natural Chinese) for meaning either "I eat fish" or "I am eating fish: 在 is not necessary, but may be added in order to emphasize or to specify 我在吃鱼 , "I am presently eating fish," as 吃 , "eat," is an action. Mutatis mutandis for 我喝茶 : it means either "I drink tea" or "I am drinking tea," but you could say 我在喝茶 to specify the latter if you feel compelled to do so.

I see French is one of the languages you are studying; 我吃 is like "je mange:" it means both "I eat" and "I am eating" (and it is not necessary to say "je suis en train de manger" when the simple "je mange" will do - although there are times when such a construction is indeed better).


looli23

我吃鱼 means "I eat fish", this kind of expression is rarely used, it appears in situations where somebody ordered takeaways, asked you which you prefer, chicken or fish? Then you'd reply 我吃鱼(的) in the context of "I want (the one with the) fish". Otherwise, you'd always say 我在吃鱼 as "I am eating fish".


IvesG

the same question. Just before "I'm eating rice" was ok


Duo_Euphoria

Cha cha real smooth


Henry526553

I missed the "u" in "you" and failed.... How is this considered as failed and not a typo ??


Danmoller

In speaking, since chá is ascending tone, is there a way to know whether this is a statement or a question?


Foxtrotyy

If it was a question, 嗎 (ma) is used after a statement to signify what they're asking.


KimberlyChan2424

When do you say this?


Terran56

is not kinda easy!LOL.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "You are drinking tea" incorrect? "Are drinking" worker earlier with “你喝水”.


mxriii

    I can't believe I wrote 'you drink gsa'...

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.