1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not an elementary schoo…

"I am not an elementary school student."

Translation:私は小学生ではありません。

January 10, 2018

58 Comments


VincentM415

私は isn't really required for this sentence is it?


V2Blast

Correct. It's accepted even without that part.


Lara439794

Yes as we are referring to i am


jamesander650837

Can anyone else explain why this is arimasen instead of imasen? I known i can't be the only one still confused by this. No offense testmoogle but i got even more confused by your answer lol knowing imasu refers to living objects and arimasu has always worked up until now and now im like "?????"


testmoogle

An attempt at a simpler explanation:

です is basically a shortened form of であります (note the で at the beginning and the す on the end).

であります is the affirmative form, which is virtually always said as です instead.

ありません is the negative form, which doesn't have a shortened form.

So the polite copula is usually in the following form:

  • Affirmative: です
  • Negative: ではありません

SolasTamashi

Not to be rude, but you still didn't answer his question. あり Is meant to be used for inanimate objects, while い Is meant to be used for living things, which the subject of the sentence is. So why is it あり This time?


testmoogle

Have you read my earlier comment which jamesander650837 mentioned? My reply to jamesander650837 here is built upon what I said in that earlier comment.

What you've said in your reply to me sounds like you haven't yet read my earlier comment. For instance, this part of my earlier comment:

The reason this has ありません on the end is because it's not talking about existence. The living / non-living distinction for the verbs いる (います) / ある (あります) is only for when the verb is being used as an existence verb.

Duolingo's sentence ("I am not an elementary school student") is not talking about existence. It's basically saying "I ≠ elementary school student".

In my reply to jamesander650837, the point I was making is this:

です = shortened version of で+あります.
ではありません = negative form of であります.

An affirmative version of Duolingo's sentence would use です (= であります). So here in this negative sentence it's using ではありません, which is the negative form of です.

- Affirmative copula sentence -
I am an elementary school student.
小学生です
小学生であります

- Negative copula sentence -
I am not an elementary school student.
小学生ありません

- Affirmative existence verb sentence -
There is an elementary school student.
小学生がいます

- Negative existence verb sentence -
There isn't an elementary school student.
小学生がいません


ShaileeKap

お疲れ様です! 簡単に説明してくれて有難うございます。


sandwiches6

I think i killed a few of my ADHD brain cells trying to comprehend you're immensely detailed explanation but, you're truly a saint


redactedname8128

Excellent breakdowns, this pair of explanations... Really learned something valuable here! ~ どうもありがとうございますね。


DaemonBeats

Speaking of it not having a shortened negative form, though it may be informal, じゃない means the same thing, correct?

It's been a while since I've looked into it, but I believe that じゃ is short for ては、and ない is short for ありません?


ColeLaFou

Why De before Ha Arimasen?


QuentinHea

ありません is the negative polite form of あります. ではありません on the other hand, acts as the negative form of です.


Tara_han

It also accepted just "小学生じゃない"


demonsorrows

If I remember correctly, using just じゃない and not じゃない です is more like you're upset/being rude with the person for what they said. I think it would come off as, "I AM NOT an elementary school student!" instead of just informing.

Can anyone confirm?


MrcarrotKSP

As I understand it, じゃない (along with the ない forms of verbs in general) is just informal, not particularly rude(though it might be considered rude in certain contexts).


EGriffin3

Yes, that's the basic idea. じゃない is not inherently rude, just less formal.


demonsorrows

Thanks to ya both, MrcattorKSP and EGriffin3


WhatAPotato

Why is わたし necessary?


Atomikkuu

It isnt. I got away with 小学生じゃない


Jhu0ii-Mari3

it's telling me to type it in Japanese but I don't have the Japanese keyboard thing so I can't do it... that sucks


Atomikkuu

Get swiftkey keyboard. It's on google play store so it's probably also on the apple equivalent if you have one. It's really good, i strongly recommend it.


KivetKertokaa

Why sometimes It accept you don't put the "私は" and other not?


Keian670659

Why are there 2 "は" in this sentence?


Keian670659

Is it because わたしは isn't necessary?


Atomikkuu

The second は is part of ではありません, which is the negative form of です


Cierann

I thought arimasu was used for non-living? Why isn't this imasu?


testmoogle

For the reason I explained in an earlier comment in this sentence discussion. Here's a link to jump to the comment chain I mean:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25841178$comment_id=25841179


jamesander650837

Cierann did you ever get a good grasp on this? Please share if so,


gkalm

There is a problemninnthis question. My answer is exactly as the proposed but duolingo is not accepting it.


LexiBlakeley

If you omit the 私 do you put the は in after the 小学生 or just straight to ではありません ?


EricPooley

は indicates the subject of the sentence. So 小学生はではありません would mean "The student is not ..."


laszlopanaflex

would it also be grammatically correct to use the particle は instead of では? 「小学生ではありません」?


EricPooley

私は小学生はありません。means "I have no elementary school students"


laszlopanaflex

got it - thank you!


EGriffin3

ではありません is effectively the negative form of です so you really treat the entire thing as a single word.

Now, it just so happens that the verb ある's negative conjugation is ありません so (something)はありません can be grammatically correct, however, the meaning will be different from ではありません

In this particular case, it would still be wrong because ある (and thus ありません) is only used with inanimate objects so it is incorrect to use it with 小学生


laszlopanaflex

i appreciate the explanation - thanks!


JAX546708

I think there's a piece or two missing. "では"  was not in the choices. Also, should it not be いません since we're talking about living objects?


testmoogle

Sorry. Can't help with what you were saying about the word tiles, since I always use typing for the answers instead and never see the tiles.

However, I can help with why this sentence doesn't end in いません. The reason this has ありません on the end is because it's not talking about existence. The living / non-living distinction for the verbs いる (います) / ある (あります) is only for when the verb is being used as an existence verb.

ではありません is the negative polite form of である (or rather, it is the negative form of です). This is the copula, which links a subject complement with a subject. In this sentence the ありません is just part of the negative form of the copula. This doesn't state the existence of the subject; this instead says what the subject is (or, in this negative sentence, says what the subject is not--"not an elementary school student").

If the sentence were about existence, then, like you said, the answer would require います instead of あります, like this:

わたしは小学校にいます。 "I am at an elementary school."


PeterWalpo2

The reason it's ありません is easier to understand if you start with the casual form of the sentence: 私は小学生じゃない

ない is the negative form of ある so changing it to the polite form makes it ありません the negative form of あります

Changing the じゃ into では isn't required to change the sentence to polite form but it does make it sound more formal.

However while ではありません is technically the correct grammar for is kind of sentence, people will still use じゃないです even in polite conversation because it's easier.


Jhu0ii-Mari3

yeah... I don't have a Japanese keyboard.. I just had to copypaste from google the answer. I can't type it in Japanese. Is there a setting to enable that? ..if not, I'd rather just do the multiple choice only please...


testmoogle

Is there a reason why you wouldn't be able to just add Japanese as an additional input language for the keyboard on your device?


Hawk_

You need to download Japanese to your languages in your input settings.


sweffsounds-com

when I put 小学生 on others I get it wrong and it tells me 小学 ...now when i leave out the 生 it tells me "nah bro where my kanji at?".....what am I missing here?


SesshoumaruYouko

Your 1st example means "Elementary school student" & the 2nd example is "elementary school". The 3rd kanji in these mean "existence" or "life"


galilao

I wrote "私は小学生ではありません" but the computer said it is wrong, though I matched the correct answer.


KatherineNT

Hinata Shouyo be like:


mini.bi1

Would it be correct to say ... janai desu?


EGriffin3

Yes, 小学生ではありません, 小学生じゃないです, and 小学生じゃない all mean the same thing, just in descending order of formality.


TomEvans497981

There's no sei in chugakusei. how can there be a correct answer?


testmoogle

Elementary schoolers are shougakusei, not chuugakusei. 小 shou (small), 中 chuu (middle). Chuugakusei are middle schoolers.


katsumigi

Why is 和は小学生じぁない not accepted? Do i need to add じぁあない?


AllenHamil

The new voice says "Ha" instead of "wa" or is this some reginal dialect?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.