"I am not an elementary school student."

Translation:わたしは小学生ではありません。

1/10/2018, 9:17:20 PM

10 Comments


VincentM929983

私は isn't really required for this sentence is it?

5/4/2018, 3:29:59 PM

piguy3

No. (The sentence is accepted without it.)

5/19/2018, 6:17:43 PM

RobertKinzie

NO in this sentence, DL Japanese requires わたし but in other sentences that are exactly the same except for grade level, it isn't required.

5/28/2018, 3:08:01 AM

ColeLaFou

Why De before Ha Arimasen?

6/3/2018, 12:20:23 PM

Tara_han

It also accepted just "小学生じゃない"

6/14/2018, 3:32:22 PM

JAX546708

I think there's a piece or two missing. "では"  was not in the choices. Also, should it not be いません since we're talking about living objects?

1/10/2018, 9:17:20 PM

testmoogle

Sorry. Can't help with what you were saying about the word tiles, since I always use typing for the answers instead and never see the tiles.

However, I can help with why this sentence doesn't end in いません. The reason this has ありません on the end is because it's not talking about existence. The living / non-living distinction for the verbs いる (います) / ある (あります) is only for when the verb is being used as an existence verb.

ではありません is the negative polite form of である (or rather, it is the negative form of です). This is the copula, which links a subject complement with a subject. In this sentence the ありません is just part of the negative form of the copula. This doesn't state the existence of the subject; this instead says what the subject is (or, in this negative sentence, says what the subject is not--"not an elementary school student").

If the sentence were about existence, then, like you said, the answer would require います instead of あります, like this:

わたしは小学校にいます。 "I am at an elementary school."

1/10/2018, 10:52:50 PM

PeterWalpo2

The reason it's ありません is easier to understand if you start with the casual form of the sentence: 私は小学生じゃない

ない is the negative form of ある so changing it to the polite form makes it ありません the negative form of あります

Changing the じゃ into では isn't required to change the sentence to polite form but it does make it sound more formal.

However while ではありません is technically the correct grammar for is kind of sentence, people will still use じゃないです even in polite conversation because it's easier.

3/16/2018, 5:03:17 AM

Keian670659

Why are there 2 "は" in this sentence?

6/21/2018, 2:21:06 AM

Keian670659

Is it because わたしは isn't necessary?

6/21/2018, 2:23:45 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.