1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not an elementary schoo…

"I am not an elementary school student."

Translation:私は小学生ではありません。

January 10, 2018

30 Comments


VincentM929983

私は isn't really required for this sentence is it?


V2Blast

Correct. It's accepted even without that part.


ColeLaFou

Why De before Ha Arimasen?


QuentinHea

ありません is the negative polite form of あります. ではありません on the other hand, acts as the negative form of です.


WhatAPotato

Why is わたし necessary?


Tara_han

It also accepted just "小学生じゃない"


demonsorrows

If I remember correctly, using just じゃない and not じゃない です is more like you're upset/being rude with the person for what they said. I think it would come off as, "I AM NOT an elementary school student!" instead of just informing.

Can anyone confirm?


MrcarrotKSP

As I understand it, じゃない (along with the ない forms of verbs in general) is just informal, not particularly rude(though it might be considered rude in certain contexts).


jamesander650837

Can anyone else explain why this is arimasen instead of imasen? I known i can't be the only one still confused by this. No offense testmoogle but i got even more confused by your answer lol knowing imasu refers to living objects and arimasu has always worked up until now and now im like "?????"


testmoogle

An attempt at a simpler explanation:

です is basically a shortened form of であります (note the で at the beginning and the す on the end).

であります is the affirmative form, which is virtually always said as です instead.

ありません is the negative form, which doesn't have a shortened form.

So the polite copula is usually in the following form:

  • Affirmative: です
  • Negative: ではありません

JAX546708

I think there's a piece or two missing. "では"  was not in the choices. Also, should it not be いません since we're talking about living objects?


testmoogle

Sorry. Can't help with what you were saying about the word tiles, since I always use typing for the answers instead and never see the tiles.

However, I can help with why this sentence doesn't end in いません. The reason this has ありません on the end is because it's not talking about existence. The living / non-living distinction for the verbs いる (います) / ある (あります) is only for when the verb is being used as an existence verb.

ではありません is the negative polite form of である (or rather, it is the negative form of です). This is the copula, which links a subject complement with a subject. In this sentence the ありません is just part of the negative form of the copula. This doesn't state the existence of the subject; this instead says what the subject is (or, in this negative sentence, says what the subject is not--"not an elementary school student").

If the sentence were about existence, then, like you said, the answer would require います instead of あります, like this:

わたしは小学校にいます。 "I am at an elementary school."


PeterWalpo2

The reason it's ありません is easier to understand if you start with the casual form of the sentence: 私は小学生じゃない

ない is the negative form of ある so changing it to the polite form makes it ありません the negative form of あります

Changing the じゃ into では isn't required to change the sentence to polite form but it does make it sound more formal.

However while ではありません is technically the correct grammar for is kind of sentence, people will still use じゃないです even in polite conversation because it's easier.


Jhu0ii-Mari3

it's telling me to type it in Japanese but I don't have the Japanese keyboard thing so I can't do it... that sucks


Keian670659

Why are there 2 "は" in this sentence?


Keian670659

Is it because わたしは isn't necessary?


Jhu0ii-Mari3

yeah... I don't have a Japanese keyboard.. I just had to copypaste from google the answer. I can't type it in Japanese. Is there a setting to enable that? ..if not, I'd rather just do the multiple choice only please...


testmoogle

Is there a reason why you wouldn't be able to just add Japanese as an additional input language for the keyboard on your device?


KivetKertokaa

Why sometimes It accept you don't put the "私は" and other not?


Cierann

I thought arimasu was used for non-living? Why isn't this imasu?


testmoogle

For the reason I explained in an earlier comment in this sentence discussion. Here's a link to jump to the comment chain I mean:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25841178$comment_id=25841179


jamesander650837

Cierann did you ever get a good grasp on this? Please share if so,


gkalm

There is a problemninnthis question. My answer is exactly as the proposed but duolingo is not accepting it.


EricPooley

I shouldn't get penalized because the app inserted a space between two tiles.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.