"They have checked the beds"

Translation:Wamekagua vitanda

January 10, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BB8eZ2Cd

the perfect tense "me" has not introduced before, only the past "li". so it seems strange to expect the students to know this!


BBazzle

Im wondering if it's a form of present progressive


hixibitsi

This should help: https://www.swahilicheatsheet.com/ The tenses and examples are simplified using charts


Saki368126

This is very helpful, thank you


EllieCross2

What is the difference between wamekagua and walikagua


Yung_Biden

The tense marker, "me" is perfect tense, meaning that it has been completed, while "li" is past tense meaning that it occured in the past.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.