1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They have checked the beds"

"They have checked the beds"

Translation:Wamekagua vitanda

January 10, 2018

5 Comments


BB8eZ2Cd

the perfect tense "me" has not introduced before, only the past "li". so it seems strange to expect the students to know this!


BBazzle

Im wondering if it's a form of present progressive


hixibitsi

This should help: https://www.swahilicheatsheet.com/ The tenses and examples are simplified using charts


EllieCross2

What is the difference between wamekagua and walikagua


Yung_Biden

The tense marker, "me" is perfect tense, meaning that it has been completed, while "li" is past tense meaning that it occured in the past.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.