1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co ty víš o Češkách?"

"Co ty víš o Češkách?"

Translation:What do you know about Czech women?

January 10, 2018

8 Comments


endless_sleeper

Cause it's plural :o


JanisaChatte

So češi would be "czech men" then ?


MarcinM85

Yes, but in this case (locative) it is o Češích.


AgnusOinas
  • o českých ženách = o Češkách
  • o českých mužích = o Češích (that's also simply "about Czechs")

singular:

  • o české ženě = o Češce
  • o českém muži = o Čechovi

ken55414

Is the "ty" really necessary?


AgnusOinas

The meaning is a little shifted here. "Co víš o...?" is a regular question "What do you know about...?"

With the added "ty" it's usually (also depends on intonation) a rhetorical question, roughly meaning "You actually know nothing/little about..."


BoneheadBass

It's not. But it can be used for emphasis.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.