1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos dejaron aquí a mi hijo…

"Ellos dejaron aquí a mi hijo ayer."

Translation:They left my son here yesterday.

March 18, 2013

30 Comments


MsLagerkvist

Why is "here" positioned before "my son" in this sentence?


Daniel-in-BC

I'm taking a stab at this; I'm not a native Spanish speaker.

I believe the aquí could go at the beginning, in the middle, or at the end. However, because the ellos is at the beginning here and the ayer is at the end, it would be cumbersome to put the aquí anywhere else but the middle in this sentence. That is, I think you could put the aquí after hijo, but it would just be awkward with the ayer right next to it. And if we didn't have the ellos (just the dejaron) it would sound OK to put the aquí at the beginning, but awkward with the ellos there.

I will try to get a native speaker to weigh in.


mikeziggyg

I would have gotten ANY of those other options correct, Daniel. The option duolingo provided, however, still evades me... Thanks for the help


Jasderro

I could also take a shot. in Russian we also has this optional word order in sentences, and when you move words you just slightly change either meaning or accent in the sentence. in this case if I translate literally, in Russian sentence has accents on 'aquí' and 'ayer' which has to have crucial meaning in the text. just MAYBE it is the same way in Spanish


eLynn

Shouldn't there be a "lo" before dejaron, as an objective pronoun?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The direct object is "mi hijo" with the personal "a" in front of it. Unlike the indirect object, the pronoun is not required since the noun is there. Your next sentence could be "Lo dejaron aqui, pero no està aquí.


gitanomama

Shouldn't there be a "le" in the sentence. When the direct object is a person, a "to" is placed in front, not done in Enlish.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The indirect object pronoun is required whether or not there is a phrase to clarify it, but the direct object pronoun replaces the noun. In most cases, the direct object pronoun is "lo" for "him" for "it" and for "you" formal version, but in some places in Spain "le" is used for "him" for the direct object also, as well as for any masculine formal you. So, when there is both an indirect object and direct object, they use "se" for the indirect object to avoid alliteration. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns_2.htm

The personal "a" in front of the direct object does not mean "to" which also looks like "a" but is in front of the indirect object. The personal "a" is like a marker that a person or a pet is coming next, but is not translated into English. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm


gitanomama

Thank you for the responses. The links are excellent. It has been 22 years since I took Sp. I.


lphoenix

Thank you for explaining the "a" - I was thinking that dejar is one of those verbs that takes an "a" but apparently this is a separate rule?


InfamousMrSatan

Couldn't this also be "They let my son here yesterday" or "They allowed my son here yesterday." ? As in, he was allowed to be there? Without any context it seems ok, but neither answer as accepted.


iakobski

The verb let/allow in that sense requires another verb, so your sentences are incomplete, it would have to be something like "they let my son stay here yesterday" or "they allowed my son to eat here yesterday". Similarly in the Spanish, although the verb dejar can also mean let or allow, it only does so when coupled with an infinitive, for example "ellos dejaron comer aquí a mi hijo ayer" (I think). Good question though!


MannyOD

Thank you. I was confused by that as well.


pixo2384

How do you know if "a mi hijo" is a direct object with the personal a or an indirect object? That is, could this sentence also mean "They left here for my son yesterday" --> My son wanted them to go, so they left yesterday (for him)?


Aegorraas

Why is there the "a" in the sentence?


corsybesma

In my opinion the sentence should be ayer ellos dejaron a mi hijo aqui.

You can start with yesterday and end with here.


kooky13

I thought dejar could be used in the sense of "dropping someone off". I wrote a sentence with that meaning that was not accepted and i'm second-guessing myself now...


jarjun1012

this 'a' is very confusing


RWang2017

Is "ellos dejaron a mi hijo aqui ayer" acceptable with the same meaning?


EmmaJaimie

This i know is a basic question and i should know it. Could someone explain when you would use the endings of deja please. I get mos is if the group is talking about the group so we are leaving for instance but all the others have me confused :(


cherylc522

Could it also be "Ayer ellos dejaron mi hijo aquí"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started