1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You are sick. Do not go to w…

"You are sick. Do not go to work tomorrow."

Translation:你生病了,明天别去上班。

January 10, 2018

8 Comments


tmjmt

Could also function without the 去, since 上班 translates to 'go to work'.


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is also acceptable without 去 as the Chinese sentence does not greatly change the meaning.


tmjmt

Could also function without the 去, since 上班 translates to 'go to work'.


Justin360988

Can you say 明天不要去上班 also?


Rod37437

Why "bie qu shang ban" instead of just "bie shang ban" ... doesn't "shang" mean "do/go to"? Example: Wo shang ban (right) vs. Wo qu shang ban (wrong).


ThieumL

Both 我上班 and 我去上班 are right. So should 别上班 and 别去上班


sirdanilot

Why is la needed here


RobinThor

I think 你生病了明天别去工作 should also be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.