"You are sick. Do not go to work tomorrow."

Translation:你生病了,明天别去上班。

January 10, 2018

10 Comments


tmjmt

Could also function without the 去, since 上班 translates to 'go to work'.

January 10, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is also acceptable without 去 as the Chinese sentence does not greatly change the meaning.

January 11, 2018

SKLau1

True

January 16, 2018

tmjmt

Could also function without the 去, since 上班 translates to 'go to work'.

January 10, 2018

Justin360988

Can you say 明天不要去上班 also?

March 13, 2018

Rod37437

Why "bie qu shang ban" instead of just "bie shang ban" ... doesn't "shang" mean "do/go to"? Example: Wo shang ban (right) vs. Wo qu shang ban (wrong).

July 3, 2018

ThieumL

Both 我上班 and 我去上班 are right. So should 别上班 and 别去上班

August 29, 2018

sirdanilot

Why is la needed here

September 2, 2018

RobinThor

I think 你生病了明天别去工作 should also be accepted.

April 1, 2019

Xinmei20

你生病了, 明天不要去工作?

October 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.